A Hybrid Trapped Field Magnet Lens (HTFML): concept and realization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 学長・副学長等, 理事 (90199315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 智之  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40311683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導バルク磁石 / 磁束ピン止め効果 / 磁気収束効果 / 擬似微小重力環境 / ライフサイエンス応用 / 擬似微小重力 / 磁気レンズ効果 / バルク超電導体 / 捕捉磁場 / 磁気シールド効果 / 超電導バルク磁石レンズ(HTFML) / 高勾配超電導バルク磁石(HG-TFM) / 磁気レンズ / 機械的補強 / 応力解析 / シミュレーション解析
Outline of Research at the Start
REBaCuO系超電導バルクは「磁束ピン止め効果」を用いて、15 T以上の強磁場をバルク中に捕捉出来る。一方で、バルクの「磁気シールド(収束)効果」により印加磁場より2倍程度大きな磁場を収束出来るが、外部磁場をゼロにすると磁気レンズ効果は失われる欠点がある。本研究では、超電導バルク円筒による「磁束ピン止め効果」と内部のバルクレンズによる「磁気収束効果」を組み合わせ、着磁磁場より強磁場(例えば、10 T着磁で14 T発生)を持続的に発生する新しい超電導バルク磁石レンズ(HTFML)を実現する。この研究により新規の超電導バルク磁石が実現し、環境浄化分野や医療分野などへの応用展開が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
REBaCuO superconducting bulk magnet can trap magnetic field higher than 20 T by “flux pinning effect”. The magnetic lens fabricated by superconducting bulk can concentrate the magnetic flux by “magnetic shielding effect”, in which the magnetic field higher than the applied field can be generated. In this study, by combining two effects, a hybrid trapped field magnet lens (HTFML) made by an all-REBaCuO bulks has been realized experimentally, in which 9.8 T was concentrated from 7 T external field. A new concept of a high-gradient trapped field magnet (HG-TFM) has been proposed and analyzed numerically. The higher magnetic field gradient product of BzdBz/dz = -1930 T2/m was confirmed and the magnetic levitation of bismuth particles and water drop was demonstrated.
These devices are applicable in scientific research fields, for example, in the life/medical sciences for protein crystallization as a quasi-microgravity space without natural convection due to gravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小重力環境を実現する国際宇宙ステーション(ISS)の利用は2024年までとされている。本研究で開発したハイブリッド型超電導バルク磁石レンズ(HTFML)及び、高磁場勾配超電導バルク磁石(HG-TFM)は、原理的に汎用の10 T級超電導マグネットのおよそ8~16倍となる3000~6000 T2/mという非常に大きな勾配磁場による擬似微小重力環境を地上で構築できる。これらの装置を用いて、重力による自然対流の抑制による結晶欠陥が少ない大型結晶を用いた高分解能結晶構造解析や、容器壁面に制約されない三次元細胞培養を実現し、研究進展が急がれる生命・医科学分野の課題を解決できる可能性が高い。