Origin of ferromagnetism in magnetic topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsukura Fumihiro  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (50261574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性トポロジカル材料 / キャリア誘起強磁性 / RKKY相互作用 / Van Vleck機構 / 超交換相互作用 / 磁性トポロジカル絶縁体 / Bloembergen-Rowland機構 / 強磁性 / 交換相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属元素をドープしたテトラジマイト構造を持つトポロジカル絶縁体(Bi,Sb)2Te3の磁性に関する基礎研究を行う。強磁性を示すトポロジカル絶縁体を主対象とし、その磁気秩序の発現機構を明らかにすることを目的にする。試料の作製・物性評価を行い、結果に対する解釈を行い物性の理解を深めることで、強磁性発現機構とそのキュリー温度向上に対する指針等を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to get some insights for the origin of the ferromagnetism of magnetic topological materials, we fabricated Cr doped Sb2Te epitaxial films, and investigated their properties by various experimental means (structural analysis, magnetization and transport measurements, and the direct observation of the band structures). The results indicate that high Curie temperature of the materials results from the combination of several mechanisms, such as carrier-induced mechanism, super-exchange mechanism, and Van Vleck mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル磁性体は異常量子ホール効果等の新規物理現象の観測の舞台を提供してきた。また、その特異な磁気的性質と電気的性質の相関は、新動作原理を伴うスピントロニクス素子に利用できる。一方で、その磁気的秩序の発現機構を系統的な実験手法で調べた例は殆どなかった。本研究により、トポロジカル材料の強磁性発現機構が明らかにされた。ここでの手法の様々なトポロジカル材料への適用は、実応用に適した材料の開発に繋がるものと期待される。