Spin dynamics and realization of a spin laser in (110) semiconductor quantum structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yuzo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00282012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 揖場 聡  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90647059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体スピントロニクス / 半導体レーザー / 分子線エピタキシ / 面発光レーザー / 面発光レーザ / スピン緩和 / 半導体超格子 / 歪量子井戸 / スピンレーザー / 超格子構造 / 時間分解PL測定 / スピントロニクス / スピン注入 / 半導体量子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,(In,Ga)As/(Al,Ga)As(110)量子井戸構造をベースとする半導体スピンレーザーを対象として,低消費電力半導体スピントロニクス基盤技術である①半導体量子構造の設計・作製とスピンダイナミクスの制御,および②半導体スピンレーザーの実現,を目標とする.平成31年度は,(110)(In,Ga)As/(Al,Ga)As量子構造を結晶成長条件を変化させながら作製し,時間分解PL測定法により成長条件の最適化を図る。平成32年度以降は,これら量子構造構造デバイスにおけるスピン緩和やスピンレーザー発振,スピン増幅など,スピンダイナミクスの計測を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed to use (110) GaAs/AlGaAs superlattice with tunnel coupled quantum wells as a spin transport layer in a semiconductor spintronics devices. As a result of measuring the spin relaxation time of the tunnel-coupled (110) GaAs / AlGaAs superlattice, the spin relaxation time was 0.7 ns or more in the strongly coupled superlattice. As a result of calculations, it was shown that the polarity (4%) necessary for circular polarized lasing can be maintained in a semiconductor laser. As for the growth of high quality (110) GaAs/AlGaAs quantum well, when the substrate temperature is raised to 540 ° C., which is much higher than the crystal growth temperature (~450 ° C.) conventionally reported under high As pressure, a very high-quality quantum well structure with a recombination life of more than 40 ns at room temperature can be obtained. In addition, the spin relaxation time was 6 ns at room temperature, which showed good results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非磁性半導体においてスピン自由度を活用する半導体スピントロニクスでは、スピン輸送技術の確立が必須である。今回トンネル結合量子井戸からなる(110)面GaAs/AlGaAs超格子においてスピン緩和を調べ、波動関数の広がり制御によりスピン緩和を抑制できることが示され、新しいスピン制御技術として有用であることが示された。また、(110)GaAs/AlGaAs分子線エピタキシ結晶成長では、従来報告されている成長温度より100℃近く高い温度で、高As2圧下で成長すると極めて長いキャリア寿命と、十分長いスピン緩和時間が得られることが初めて示され、(110)面結晶成長メカニズムの解明に一石を投じた。