Spin-dependent quantum coherent phenomena in ferromagnet/layered superconductor hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Irie Akinobu  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (90241843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / スピントロニクス / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / ナノ構造 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 低温物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,Bi系層状酸化物高温超伝導体の結晶構造に由来する固有ジョセフソン接合列に着目し,電磁気的に結合した多数接合系に発現する集団的量子機能と磁性によるスピントロにクスを融合した新しい超伝導スピントロにクスの開拓とその実用化に資する基盤技術の探求を目的とする。面直スピンバルブ構造により固有ジョセフソン接合列におけるスピン輸送メカニズムを解明し,スピン流の制御方法を確立する。さらに,同接合列発現する量子コヒーレンスとスピン注入による磁気秩序の相互作用により生じうる新奇励起状態を探索し,それを動作原理とするスピンデバイスの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated ferromagnet/intrinsic Josephson junctions/ferromagnet structure and find the influence of spin current on intrinsic Josephson properties from both point of views of the interlayer coupling between intrinsic Josephson junctions and long-rang coupling over several junctions. In the magnetic field dependence of the critical current of the intrinsic Josephson junctions, it is shown that the critical current takes a local minimum when the magnetization of the upper and lower magnetic layers becomes antiparallel, and the spin current flows uniformly up to about 70 junctions. It was also shown that the observed magnetic field dependence of the critical current can be explained by a magnetic coupling model for the intrinsic Josephson junctions that considers the contribution of the induced magnetic field from ferromagnets and the influence of spin accumulation on Josephson coupling strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの磁性体/超伝導体接合や磁性体バリアのジョセフソン接合,並びに磁性体/金属(半導体)接合におけるスピン輸送に関する研究は,高度な高品質薄膜作製技術を駆使して行われている。本研究では,高温超伝導体において原子層スケールで自己形成されたナノ超構造に着目することで,同構造に発現するジョセフソン効果とスピン流の巨視的量子現象の相互干渉を明らかにした。これは,スピン流に基づく物質の新機能性の探索に加え,高温超伝導体単結晶のスピントロニクス応用への可能性を示すものであり,高温動作が可能な超伝導エレクトロニクスの創出が期待できる。