Nano-architecture of metal containing magnetic carbon sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Honda Zentaro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30332563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性材料 / 2次元物質 / 炭素材料 / ボトムアップ合成 / フタロシアニン / 磁性体 / 炭素物質 / 磁性 / 2次元物質 / 炭素シート
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェン様炭素シートに金属が原子レベルで均一分散した磁性炭素シートは炭素シートの優れた電子物性にスピン源が加わった材料であることから次世代スピントロニクス材料として有望視されている。しかしその多くはバンド計算におけるモデル化合物にとどまり、物質合成に至った例は少ない。一方、化学の分野では磁性炭素シートと類似した金属有機構造体をナノアーキテクトにより合成する手法が確立されている。そこで本研究ではこれらの分野を相補的に融合し、スピン源が均一分散した炭素シートの合成法の確立とその結晶構造と磁性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simple and scalable method to fabricate metal containing magnetic carbon sheets by using planner metal complexes and aromatic compounds as the building blocks and transition metals as the coupling agent. 1. Fused-ring poly-phthalocyanine sheet was successfully prepared by poly-cyclotetramerization reaction using octacyanophthalocyanine building block and an magnetic interaction within 2D sheet was observed. 2. By using chlorinated phthalocyanine as the building block, a porous poly-phthalocyanine has been successfully prepared. Lithium ion adsorption ability of the porous poly-phthalocyanine was tested as anodes in lithium-ion cells and the poly-phthalocyanine exhibited a reversible lithium storage capacity and a cycling performance. 3. By using planner aromatic compounds as the building block, porous 2D carbon nitride was prepared. The porous 2D carbon nitride adsorbed nitrate and metal ions simultaneously and exhibits paramagnetism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元構造を有する磁性炭素材料は電子スピンの制御も可能とする次世代エレクトロニクス材料のみならず、触媒、電池等、広い分野で有用な材料である。しかしながらその簡便かつ大量生成可能な合成方法は確立されていない。本研究では磁性炭素シートの合成法に関する問題解決を目指している。また、材料の主成分を炭素とすることで、現在対策が求められている希少資源の確保や廃棄の際の環境負荷の問題に対応しており、社会の要請に沿っている。