Study of Long Period Structures and Thresholdless Antiferroelectric States in Ferroelectric Liquid Crystal Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ken  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (10176159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反強誘電性液晶 / 連続諧調 / キラルスメクチック液晶 / 強誘電性液晶 / 連続諧調性 / 長周期構造 / 強誘液晶液晶 / 非線形光学 / 誘電率 / フラストレーション / 液晶 / 強誘電性 / フラステーション / スメクチック
Outline of Research at the Start
強誘電性液晶と、その副次相は、ディスプレイ材料として中心的に用いられるネマチック(N)液晶より3桁程度高速な電気光学応答を示す。しかし、薄膜トランジスタとN液晶を組み合わせたデバイスの価格低下のため、通常のディスプレイには用いられなくなった。しかし、高速応答が必要な8K/VRディスプレイではN液晶が対応できないため強誘電性液晶が再注目されている。本研究では、従来の強誘電性液晶の応用研究で見いだされた連続階調表現に適したV字型光学応答を示す「無閾強誘電状態」の構造を解明とデバイス応用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smectic C (SmC) phase is a liquid crystal phase characterized by a layered structure where the molecular long axis is tilted at a fixed angle θ from the layer normal. When it is composed of chiral molecules, SmC exhibits ferroelectric, ferrielectric, or antiferroelectric properties depending on its structure. In mixtures of these liquid crystals, thresholdless antiferroelectric liquid crystals (TLAFLCs) have been discovered, which allow fast response continuous gradation display. However, due to the interruption of device development, the detailed structure and electro-optical properties of these TLAFLCs remain unexplored. In this study, we performed second harmonic generation (SHG), electro-optical and dielectric measurements to elucidate the structure and electric field response mechanism of TLAFLCs. We confirmed the ground state of TLAFLCs are antiferroelectric by SHG and dielectric measurements and the existence of an anomalously slow relaxation process is revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象であるSmC液晶は層内に秩序のない2次元液体で、層間では分子の重心位置がランダムで層法線方向に直接の長距離相互作用は存在しない。しかし、4層以上の周期構造の存在が確認されており、構造の詳細とその構造形成機構は液晶のみならず、ソフトマターにおける自発的構造形成のモデルとして学術的に興味深い。無閾反強誘電性液晶の基底状態は4層周期反強誘電相であると考えられているが、従来知られていた4層周期反強誘電相とは電場応答特性が大きく異なっており、その長周期構造の形成機構や構造間の転移の様相の解明を通して、ソフトマターの構造形成について新たな視点が得られる。