Development of electroabsorption spectroscopy with pumping and probing lights and the study of the internal electric field of organic thin-film solar cells under illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hiromitsu Ichiro  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (40199138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 動作原理 / 内部電場 / 電場変調分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
有機薄膜太陽電池の光照射下の内部電場形成機構を調べるための手法としてポンプ‐プローブ型電場変調分光法(EAPP法)を開発する。その上で、申請者が過去に開発した白色光照射下電場変調分光法(EAWL法)により、太陽電池の白色光照射下での内部電場分布を調べるとともに、EAPP法により光照射下内部電場の形成機構を明らかにする。さらに、内部電場と光起電力の測定結果を比較することにより、光起電力生成における内部電場の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new electroabsorption spectroscopy with pumping and probing lights (EAPP method) has been developed, and the internal electric field of organic thin-film solar cells(OTFSC) was measured. OTFSC has a junction of two organic-semiconcuctor layers. By the EAPP method, the internal electric fields of the two semiconductor layers under a pumping excitation of either of the layers, which gives us an information on the carrier generation mechanism in the solar cells. It is a general understanding that the carrier generation in OTFSC occurs at the interface of the two organic layers. By the present study, however, it has been shown that the carrier generation occurs not only at the interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機薄膜太陽電池は次世代の太陽電池として研究されているが、その動作機構には不明な点があり、それを解明することで、更なる特性向上につなげることができる。動作機構の研究において、太陽電池中の内部電場の振る舞いを知ることは極めて重要である。本研究では、有機薄膜太陽電池の内部電場を研究するための新しい方法を開発し、動作機構に関する新たな知見を得た。