Theoretical quest for new spin currents produced by superconducting vortex flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Hiroto  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (10397903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 純一郎  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40510251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピン流 / スピンホール効果 / 超伝導渦糸
Outline of Research at the Start
電子のもつスピン自由度を利用する電子技術はスピントロニクスと呼ばれ、次世代エレクトロニクスを担う有力候補として世界中で研究が進んでいます。このスピントロニクス機能を超伝導体を用いる量子計算機に組み込む将来を考えると、超伝導とスピントロニクスを組み合わせた超伝導スピントロニクスの探求は大きな意義を持ちます。スピン1重項の超伝導体はスピン偏極を嫌いますが、超伝導の渦糸中心ではスピン偏極が生き残ります。本研究では、これまでの超伝導スピントロニクスで注目されて来なかったこの超伝導渦糸のダイナミクスに注目し、渦糸フローによって作り出される全く新しいスピン流の性質について明らかとします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have clarified a new spin-transport principle employing superconducting vortices. In a superconducting vortex state, while the Cooper pair itself does not carry spins, the vortex core can host spin polarization. Therefore, we can think of a spin current carried by the motion of superconducting vortices. We have microscopically calculated spin current operator carried by the superconducting vortices, and found that the spin current operator has a similar form as the heat current operator. Moreover, we have evaluated the vortex spin-Hall conductivity using the Kubo formula, and revealed that the vortex spin-Hall conductivity is proportional to the vortex Nernst conductivity because of the similarity between the spin-current and heat-current operators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、超伝導の量子渦糸にスピンを閉じ込めて輸送するという、全く新しいスピン輸送の原理を理論的に明らかとした。この成果により、これまでにない有効なスピン情報の輸送手段が付け加えられたといえる。