The development of ab initio method for applications to organic optoelectronic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2021-2022)
Institute for Molecular Science (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takatoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (70767970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大規模励起状態計算 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / GW/Bethe-Salpeter / 励起子 / 電子励起状態 / 有機半導体 / GW近似 / Bethe-Salpeter方程式 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 大規模電子状態計算 / GW / 有機太陽電池 / GW法
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、第一原理電子状態理論であるフラグメント分子軌道法とグリーン関数理論であるGW法に基づいて、有機材料の光励起物性予測に関する革新的手法を提案する。応用計算の対象として太陽電池やレーザーなど革新的デバイスとして期待されている系を選ぶ。電荷分離・電荷再結合や励起子緩和過程などの、デバイス性能に関わる素過程を解析するための理論基盤を確立する。本研究で光励起物性予測のための信頼性の高い計算手法が確立されることにより合理的デバイス開発への道のりが拓ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed a novel method for the calculation of electronic excited states of organic semiconductor materials, by implementing the GW/Bethe-Salpeter equation (GW/BSE) method within the fragment molecular orbital (FMO) method. In order to implement the fragment-based GW/BSE method, we newly proposed (1) fragmentation approximation for the polarization function, (2) ΔCOHSEX approximation for environmental induced polarization effects, and (3) excited state with an exciton model. The program developed in this research project enables GW/BSE calculations for systems with more than several thousand atoms. Therefore, the present method allows for highly accurate excited-state calculations for realistic disordered molecular aggregates, including organic electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、数千原子以上の系に対するGW/BSE計算が可能となった。従来の実装のGW/BSE法では数百原子以上の系の計算は困難であったことを考えると、大きな進歩であるといえる。本手法は乱れた分子集合体の励起状態の高精度計算が可能であるため、有機半導体材料のエネルギー準位や光物性予測に非常に有用である。さらに、本手法では励起状態ハミルトニアンを透熱基底で計算しているため、電子励起状態のモデルハミルトニアンの系統的な導出も可能である。つまり、本手法をベースにした励起状態の実時間発展シミュレーションも将来的には実現できると考えている。