Dynamics of Josephson vortex induced in mesoscopic high-Tc superconductors and the artificial control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OOI Shuuichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10354292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固有ジョセフソン接合 / ジョセフソン磁束 / パンケーキ磁束 / 磁気量子振動 / 磁気光学イメージング / 磁束量子 / Bi2212 / vortex / Josephson junction / SQUID / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
層状高温超伝導体Bi2212単結晶では、幅数ミクロン以下まで微小化すると磁気抵抗測定により磁場が一本一本量子化されて侵入する様子を検知できる。さらに最近、単一孔導入により綺麗な磁気量子振動が現れることが分かってきた。様相は従来の超伝導量子干渉計(SQUID)と似ているが、メカニズムが異なり興味深い。
本研究では、両面微細加工により3次元的に試料形状を工夫すること、およびモードロック共鳴やノイズ測定等の動的測定により、この磁気抵抗振動と、誘起されたジョセフソン磁束やパンケーキ磁束の状態やダイナミクスの関係を理解し、新規な超伝導磁束量子デバイスへとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The copper oxide high-Tc superconductor Bi2212 single crystal incorporates an atomic layer Josephson junction (intrinsic Josephson junction). Since junction resistance is considered to be related to the dynamics of Josephson vortex induced by pancake vortex penetration, we measured the in-plane magnetoresistance of micro Bi2212 single crystals fabricated in various shapes to obtain static and dynamic information on the vortex arrangement and respective penetration processes. We also studied the magnetic quantum oscillation phenomenon that appears when a single hole is introduced. Furthermore, along with the study of sample fabrication methods, we also worked on visualization and control of vortex states by magneto-optical imaging and obtained certain results, such as showing the possibility of vortex control in Bi2212 by vortices in different superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狭い領域に閉じ込められた相互作用する粒子系の普遍的性質を調べる上で、微小Bi2212におけるパンケーキ磁束およびジョセフソン磁束系は、固有ジョセフソン接合の電気特性を通してその状態を知ることができる独特な研究対象の一つである。様々な形状に加工されたBi2212単結晶の固有ジョセフソン接合特性を通して、2種類の磁束量子によって生み出される静的・動的な磁束の振る舞いについて理解を深めることができた。さらに、直接磁束状態を可視化する試みにより、磁束量子制御につながる成果を得ることができた。