Research on spin manipulation by orbital Rashba effect and orbital moment transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kim Junyeon  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (50753646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオービットロニクス / スピントロニクス / 軌道モーメント / スピン / 輸送特性 / スピン制御 / 界面 / 磁性 / ラシュバ効果 / スピン操作 / スピンデバイス / 酸化物界面 / スピン共鳴 / スピン軌道トルク / 軌道モメント / 表面 / スピントルク
Outline of Research at the Start
軌道ラシュバ効果において励起される軌道モメントによる革新的なスピン操作の物理研究を提案する。芽生え始めた軌道モメントによるスピン操作はまだ解決すべき課題が非常に多い。本研究では酸化物/非磁性金属ラシュバ界面を持つ磁性薄膜素子を用いて以下の課題について研究を行う。
1.界面構成物質の物理・物質特性とスピン操作の関係。
2.強磁性体の物性特性によるスピン操作の効率性。
以上の研究を通じて、軌道モメントによるスピン操作をめぐる新しい物理を確立し、今後の革新的なスピントロニクス開発の基盤技術提示や新物質創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize more efficient spintronic device, we experimentally studied spin manipulation induced by orbital moment. and succeeded to clarify veiled physical properties. Here we focused to ferromagnet/non-magnet metal/oxide trilayer. We successfully extracted critical determining factors for the efficiency of the spin manipulation after dividing subjects to <generation and transport of the orbital moment>, and <action on the ferromagnet by the orbital moment>. Also we found a mechanism for the modulation of the spin manipulation from this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子が持っているさまざまな特性において、活用する範囲を広げることにより革新的なエレクトロニクスの展開が開いてきた。今まで電子輸送に関する基礎物性物理・デバイス応用分野の両領域において深く工夫されたことのない電子の特性である軌道モーメントについて、本研究ではその基礎物性を明らかにすることで、革新的なエレクトロニクスに至る道を設ける意義を持っている。特にスピンを用いるスピントロニクス分野において軌道モーメントの利用は効率性の向上と機能性の拡張を同時にもたらす。