Surface reaction kinetics in no-thermal equilibrium states: Simultaneous observation of strain and reaction rate by surface analysis methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Yuji  東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 特任教授 (20154768)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光電子分光法 / リアルタイム計測 / 酸化反応キネティクス / 酸化誘起歪み / 準安定吸着酸素分子 / 少数キャリア / 多数キャリア / 欠陥準位 / 熱膨張係数 / Si(001)表面 / Ni(111)表面 / リアルタイム観察 / 急昇温 / 急冷 / 熱歪み / RHEED-AES / 表面反応
Outline of Research at the Start
固相/気相反応は触媒や半導体デバイスの絶縁膜形成など多くの産業で利用される化学反応である。この反応により固相の生成物が固相基板上得られる場合、基板との熱膨張係数の違いによって、温度変化に伴い熱歪みが発生する。この歪みによって新たな反応サイトが形成されると、歪みによる反応促進機構が発現すると考えられる。このような定性的理解の一方、歪みによる反応促進機構の定量的モデル化はいまだなされておらず、その発現機構は未だ明らかになっていない。このような背景を踏まえ、本研究では歪みと反応速度の同時観察により、学術上だけでなく産業上も重要な「熱歪みを考慮した拡張型反応速度論」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous observation of SiO2 growth rate (dXO/dt) and amount of strained Si atoms in Si dry oxidation at SiO2/Si(001) interfaces revealed that the oxidation rate enhancement due to rapid cooling as well as due to rapid temperature raising is caused by the point defect generation resulting from the difference of thermal expansion coefficient between Si and SiO2. It was found that vacancies present at SiO2/Si interfaces are chemically activated for O2 through trapping of majority carriers and the resultant chemisorbed O2, O2(chem), are dissociated by additional trapping of minority carriers, leading to SiO2 growth. The vacancy-promoted SiO2 growth model is consisted of a single step oxidation loop A with once O2 dissociation and a double step oxidation loop B with twice O2 dissociation. The amount of O2(chem) estimated from O 1s spectra showed a good linear correlation with dXO/dt, giving clear evidence for the vacancy-promoted SiO2 growth model with reaction loops A and B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライ酸化においてSiO2体積膨張にともなうSiO2/Si界面での点欠陥発生(空孔+放出Si原子)がO2分子の解離吸着サイトとして機能すること、その化学反応活性の発現のためにはSi基板からの多数キャリアと少数キャリアの捕獲が不可欠であることを解明した。このように酸化誘起歪による点欠陥発生・消滅の繰り返しは、恰もSiO2/Si界面でのO2反応の“触媒”として欠陥が機能していることをは重要な発見である。先端デバイスのゲートスタックにおいて、欠陥を消費しながらSiO2膜形成が進行する本研究のモデルは、デバイスの高信頼性・低消費電力などの実現のために実用的寄与をなるものである。