Control of interfacial magnetic structure and phase transition induced by electronic structure modulation at iron thin film interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Taizo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (80401280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 良雄  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10361198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面磁性 / ノンコリニア磁気構造 / 表面磁気相転移 / 磁性薄膜 / 酸素欠陥 / 表面フェルベー転移 / 磁性 / 表面 / フォノン / ソフト化 / アモルファス / 鉄合金 / 磁気相転移 / 磁気異方性 / 表面界面磁性 / 界面磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体薄膜界面では、界面相互作用の結果、磁気相互作用がバルク中とは異なる。理論的に薄膜界面局在磁性の存在可能性が指摘されている。実験的に界面磁気構造解明は進んでいなかったが、我々は,メスバウアー分光に同位体積層法を組み合わせることで,深さを分解した“断面磁気観測法”を開発し、MgO基板上の鉄薄膜界面のノンコリニア磁性の観測できることを立証した。本研究では、次なる課題としてノンコリニア磁気構造発現・誘起の探索である。そのために鉄薄膜-誘電体界面を対象とし、誘電体分極を活用した界面ノンコリニア磁気構造誘起と相転移現象の観測、及び制御を行うことで、磁気構造と界面電子状態の相関を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the surface and interface of a material, discontinuity exists in the continuity of the atomic electronic states, and it is expected that the magnetic properties at the surface and interface of a magnetic material will exhibit magnetic structures and magnetic phase transitions different from those in the bulk. In this study, we used a depth-resolved "cross-sectional magnetic observation method" developed by combining 57Fe Mossbauer spectroscopy with 57Fe isotope stacking, and successfully epitaxially grown 57Fe3O4 on the surface of an iron oxide magnetite single crystal and experimentally confirmed the difference in the magnetic anisotropy and magnetic phase transition between the surface and the bulk single crystal. Furthermore, using first-principles calculations, it was found that the experimentally observed magnetic structure suggests a non-collinear magnetic structure that changes continuously from the surface to the bulk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性体薄膜界面では、基板との相互作用の結果、磁気モーメントと交換相互作用がバルク中とは異なる。このとき,磁気構造と磁気相転移の相転移温度、臨界指数は,薄膜全体にわたって一様であると、これまで考えられてきた。近年、界面では磁気相転移温度が膜内部と異なり上昇する可能性が理論的に指摘されている。即ち、薄膜界面局在強磁性が存在する可能性が指摘されている。本研究では,鉄薄膜-誘電体接合界面を対象として、誘電体分極を活用し、磁気相転移温度、臨界指数及び磁気構造に関して、界面から膜中に向かって深さ分解測定を行うことにより、薄膜界面磁性の磁気構造及び相転移現象を解明し、更にその制御性を探索する。