Development and application of a new method for calculating spin and angle resolved photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Katsuyoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80221969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光電子分光 / 理論 / 第一原理計算 / 原子層 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 角度分解光電子分光 / バンドの折り返し / 終状態 / 時間分解光電子分光 / 計算物理学 / 表面物理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、スピンおよび角度分解光電子分光(SARPES)の新たな計算法の開発とその応用を行う。SARPESは、固体表面の電子状態をスピンの情報も含めて詳細に調べることのできる実験方法であり、現在それを用いた研究が盛んに行われている。また、その計算方法については古くから研究されてきた。本研究では、従来の方法とは異なる新たな方法を開発し、それを最近盛んに研究が行われている表面系の計算に応用して新たな物理現象を理論的に探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new computational method for photoelectron spectroscopy, applied it to bismuth surfaces, and obtained results that are in good agreement with experiments. In particular, we devised a new method to construct the time-reversed LEED states used in photoelectron spectroscopy calculations based on the calculation results of the electronic states of repeated slab structures that are often used in first-principles calculations, and performed actual calculations. We also conducted a theoretical research on increasing the spin polarizability of photoelectrons, and investigated the structure, conditions, and methods for increasing the polarizability. Furthermore, calculations were made for thin films of magnetic transition metal dichalcogenides, and the monolayer structure was determined by comparison with photoelectron spectroscopy experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光電子分光のこれまでには無い計算方法を新たに開発したことは、専門分野における学術的意義がある。特に、従来広く用いられている方法は、計算方法が複雑で、新たにプログラムを作成するためには多くの労力が必要であった。本研究の方法は、現在用いられている第一原理計算の結果を利用し、それにわずかに手を加えるプログラムを作成するだけで光電子分光の計算ができるため、この分野の多くの研究者にとって有益であると思われる。