Direct Observation of Hierarchical Crystallization of Water on the Polymer Surfaces at the Mesoscale.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Gemmei Makoto  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (70334711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水構造 / 高分子界面 / 全反射吸収法 / 近赤外分光法 / ナノ・メゾスケール / 振動分光法 / 水の結晶化挙動 / 高分子表界面 / 水の結晶化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高分子-水界面の表面ナノ・メゾスケール領域を階層的かつin-situ測定が可能な温度可変開口型全反射中赤外分光装置を開発し,バルク水と高分子表面ナノ・メゾスケール領域の水の構造(結晶化挙動を含む物性)の相違を明らかにする。
バルクと表面をつなぐ表面ナノ・メゾスケール(十~百ナノメートル)領域は,現行の分析手法の空白領域であり,当該領域の水の動態を明らかにすることは,高分子表面特性の発現機構の解明,新規機能材料の開発指針の策定において重要な知見を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of water in polymer brushes was analyzed by total reflection absorption spectroscopy in the near- and mid-infrared regions. Polymer brushes with thicknesses of 70 nm, 217 nm, and 1130 nm were prepared by atom transfer radical polymerization under high pressure. Comparison with aqueous polymer solutions showed that water content of the polymer brush by liquid-water contact was 29 wt%. The near-infrared absorption spectrum of water in the polymer brush revealed that the rotational motion of water molecules is strongly suppressed and is comparable to the mobility of water in a 10 wt% free polymer solution. This indicates that the immobilization of one end of the polymer chain on the solid surface reduces the mobility of the polymer chain, which in turn suppresses the mobility of the water molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの高分子表界面の水の構造解析は,和周波発生分光法によりなされてきたが,界面に限定された水のみの評価であり,厚みのあるメゾスケール領域の水構造の評価はなされてこなかった。本研究では,表界面 100 nmから500 nmの領域を限定的に評価できる近赤外領域の全反射吸収法を実現した。本手法により,近年注目されている高分子ブラシによる固体表面の機能発現に関与するとされる水をメゾスケールで評価可能となった。高分子表面の機能評価および機能発現に関与する水の動態の解明に寄与することができると期待される。