Investigation of the nucleation processes in thin film growth of organic semiconductors by simultaneous measurement of QCM and X-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Ryosuke  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (60611530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機薄膜 / 薄膜成長 / 有機半導体 / n-アルカン / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / 微小角入射X線回折 / 核形成 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス法 / X線回折 / in-situ解析 / X線散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
有機半導体は弱い相互作用であるVan-der-Waals力に由来する薄膜結晶成長の自由度の高さを特徴とするが、薄膜成長過程における分子配向や成長様式の決定機構は十分には理解されていない。研究代表者はこれまでに、有機半導体の薄膜形成過程において準安定な前駆体を経由して安定核が生成することを見出している。本研究では、研究代表者のグループで考案した水晶振動子マイクロバランス法による吸着過程の評価に加えて放射光X線散乱との同時in-situ測定を行うことで、前駆体の内部構造やサイズを明らかにし、有機半導体薄膜の配向や成長様式へどのような影響を及ぼしているのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the structure formation process of organic semiconductor thin films in the initial stage of thin-film growth by simultaneous in-situ measurements of quartz crystal macrobalance (QCM) and two-dimensional grazing-incidence X-ray diffraction (2D-GIXD).
The time evolution of molecular adsorption by QCM and the time evolution of intensities of diffraction peaks and diffuse scattering by 2D-GIXD during the initial stage of thin film growth of pentacene confirmed the existence of a metastable state before the formation of stable nuclei, and suggested the metastable nuclei is an amorphous cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では有機半導体薄膜成長初期過程において、先行研究で行った水晶振動子マイクロバランス(QCM)に加えて、二次元微小角入射X線回折(2D-GIXD)も同時に測定することに成功した。2D-GIXDとQCMの同時測定により、これまでQCMだけでは明らかにすることのできなかった有機半導体薄膜形成初期過程における準安定状態の存在やその構造を明らかにすることができた。これらは有機薄膜の分子配向や成長様式の決定メカニズム解明につながる学術的に重要な結果である。さらに、分子配向や成長様式は有機半導体デバイスの性能にも直結することから、応用に向けたデバイス作製条件の最適化にも貢献することが期待される。