Project/Area Number |
19K05267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
カリタ ゴラップ 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20615629)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | molybdenum disulfide / gallium nitride / CVD / Heterostructure / 化学気相合成 / ファンデルワールヘテロ構造 / 紫外可視光検出器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2次元MoS2層は単原子層化によりバンド構造が直接遷移型(~1.8eV)に変化することで電子デバイスへの注目を大変集めている。また、窒化ガリウム(GaN)は、最も有望な広いバンドギャップをもち、発光ダイオード(LED)、太陽電池、紫外線センサー、高電子移動度トランジスタなどに用いられてきた。そこで、様々なデバイス応用の可能性があるMoS2層・GaNヘテロ接合の新たな作製方法として、GaNのGa面と窒素面へのMoS2層の成長と界面の品質向上を目指すことを着想した。
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
In this research, we proposed to develop molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) and gallium nitride (GaN) heterostructure for short wavelength photodetector applications. In this prospect, we have studied the van der Waal heteroepitaxial growth of MoS2 film by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method on the GaN surface. Synthesis of MoS2 triangular crystals was achieved on Ga-terminated GaN substrate by the CVD technique using the ammonium tetrathiomolybdate precursor. Growth of triangular crystals on the GaN substrate surface with same orientation was obtained by the CVD process. The growth of triangular crystals with same orientation is due to less lattice mismatched between the MoS2 layer and GaN. Further, the interface quality of the as-synthesized MoS2 crystals and GaN wafer is explored by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. A heterojunction device is fabricated with the synthesized MoS2 layer on GaN, showing excellent rectifying diode characteristics and a photovoltaic action with light illumination. This study reveals the suitability of the ammonia-containing ATM precursor for the growth of MoS2 crystals on GaN in the CVD process to obtain a suitable heterostructure for device applications. Again, the developed heterostructure can be significant for application in hydrogen generation considering the catalytic activities of MoS2 layers.