Dynamics measurement of interfacial reaction at Au thin film/Si substrates by using ambient controlled x-ray photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Satoshi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (20529656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシリコン半導体 / 金薄膜 / 表面・界面反応 / 光電子分光 / 深さ方向解析 / 最大エントロピー法 / 正則化法 / オペランド計測 / Au薄膜/Si基板界面 / 反応動態計測技術 / 雰囲気制御X線光電子分光 / 深さ方向分布時系列解析 / データサイエンス応用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、長年議論されてきた「Au薄膜/Si基板における界面急峻性とSiO2表面析出の関係性」を明らかにするため、雰囲気制御X線光電子分光の計測・解析技術を開発し、様々なガス雰囲気と温度条件下におけるSi原子価の変化やAu金属性由来のフェルミ端シフト、それらの制御パラメータおよび界面処理プロセスとの相関を詳細に調べる。この系に特有の低温酸化反応のメカニズムを理解し、薄膜物性の応用につなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed basic technology to analyze the phase interface reaction mechanism of gas -solid-liquid phases by measuring the dynamics of the interface reaction in Au thin film/Si substrate using atmosphere controlled X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy as a model system. It is found that the importance of the gradual shift of the Fermi edge in the precursor state in the phase transition from the Au thin film solid to the molten state associated with Au-Si eutectic. In addition, we have built up software technology for the analysis of the spatiotemporal measurement Big-data in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を行なった気相-固相-液相の相界面反応メカニズムを解析するための基盤技術は、反応ダイナミクスを伴う未解明な相転移機構の理解や材料機能制御のために応用でき、理学および工学の分野での新たな知見を与える手法になることが期待できる。さらに、時空間計測ビッグデータ解析ソフトウェア技術はラボの分析装置等と組み合わせることで、近年戦略物質として注目を集める半導体デバイスの高度化のための材料プロセス開発等に資すると考えられる。