Skewed electronic band structure of ferroelectric oxide induced by the electric polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kano Jun  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (50375408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強誘電体 / バンド構造 / 角度分解光電子分光法 / 薄膜 / 電気分極 / 角度分解硬X線光電子分光 / 半導体物性 / 電子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,新規強誘電体デバイスとしてメモリが提案され,その動作原理がバンド傾斜構造を用いて解釈されている。バンド傾斜する方向は電気分極向きに対応するため,電子の能動的な移動が制御可能なシステムとなる。本研究では,分極向きが揃ったエピタキシャルな強誘電体酸化物薄膜をパルスレーザー堆積法により合成し,その試料に対し分極方向への深さスキャン可能な角度分解硬X線光電子分光実験によるバンド傾斜の直接観測を試みる。バンド傾斜観測に成功すれば,強誘電体の分極形成機構がバンド傾斜を特徴とする電子構造から解明でき,強誘電体中の特異な電子挙動を使ったメモリの精密設計が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angle-resolved hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy (AR-HAXPES) has been performed on a skewed electronic structure in ferroelectric thin films. The slope of the skewed band could be changed by switching the polarization. In our experiment, an electronic structure skewed by the electric polarization of ferroelectric is revealed by the binding energy shift of atomic orbitals. All atomic orbitals show similar behaviors, but the magnitude of the energy shift is different. We attributed the electric polarization in the ion crystal to the atomic contribution. Born effective charges, which are different from nominal ionic charges, are defined by the actual amplitude of the polarization divided by the ionic displacement. We found that the magnitude of the energy shift of each atomic orbital has a good correlation with the Born effective charge. These findings lead to a better understanding of the origin of electric polarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンなどに用いられるコンデンサーの基幹材料である強誘電体は,電荷を蓄えられるだけでなく,ダイオードのような電気の流れ方をすることが最近わかってきた。その動作原理は,「傾斜したバンド構造」によるものと考えられてきたが,実証した例はなかった。我々は放射光を用いた実験により,初めて傾斜したバンド構造の直接観測に成功した。今回の成果により,強誘電体を用いた新しいデバイス開発の進展が期待される。