Creation of molecular flow devices for environmental gas exchange by self-standing thin films with nano through holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawata Hiroaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員研究員 (90186099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ貫通孔 / ナノインプリント / 樹脂薄膜 / 分子流 / アスペクト比増大 / 自立樹脂薄膜 / 自立フィルム / ナノ孔 / 自立薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
直径0.1 μm程度の微細孔を多数有する厚さ約1 μm(=1/1000 mm)の自立した樹脂薄膜をナノインプリント法と水溶性樹脂の犠牲層を用いた新規プロセスで作製する。この直径では大気圧下でも気体分子は孔内を他のガス分子と衝突する前に壁に衝突しながら輸送されていく分子流となる。このようなデバイスを用いてガス交換を行うと各ガスはその分圧に応じて輸送されるため、圧力の低いところから高いところに特定のガスを輸送することが可能となる。この特徴的な輸送特性を利用した新規の環境ガス交換用デバイスを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nano pipes around 100nm diameter gas molecules are transported while colliding with the pipe walls, and gas flow becomes the molecular flow. Filters made of nano pipes can be applied in environmental gas exchange devices. For obtaining nono pipe filters, we have developed a new imprint process for fabricating popular resin films with fine through-holes. We have developed a water-soluble sacrificial layer process, a low-temperature thermal imprint process, and an imprint-photolithography hybrid process, by which the aspect ratio of fine patterns can be enhanced. As a result, a free-standing acrylic film with a diameter of 0.5 μm and a thickness of 1 μm was produced over a diameter of 5 mm without damage. In addition, we also fabricated an optical device using pitch variable grating by applying the mechanical stress using the self-supporting resin film fabrication technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直径100nm程度のナノパイプからなるフィルターは気体分子のながれは大気圧下でも分子流となり部屋の圧力によらず高密度の気体を選択的に排出できる環境素子となる。このようなフィルターを汎用樹脂で作製するために必要なプロセスの開発を行なった。直径500nm、厚さ1μmの貫通孔付アクリルのフィルターを作製した。これにより分子流フィルター実現の基本プロセスを確立した。さらに機械的にピッチ可変なグレーテイングを有する光学素子も作製し、その動作を確認した。