Gas species dependence of the vacuum conductance affected by the surface effect in nano space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takami Tomohide  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (40272455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 敦  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90814765)
大家 渓  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 助教 (50549962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラスピペット / 真空コンダクタンス / アルゴンガス / 窒素ガス / 水 / ナノピペット / 窒素 / 真空工学 / 表面化学
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、ナノピペットの真空コンダクタンスを計測することによって、ピペット内径と内壁清浄度の確認ができることを見出した。
そこで本研究では、様々な気体分子についてナノピペットにおける真空コンダクタンスを一次側の押し圧を変化させて計測することにより、ピペットの内径と内壁清浄度についての情報をより詳細に明らかにする手法を開発する。
本研究の成果は、ガラスナノピペットでの真空コンダクタンス計測によるナノ空間での表
面化学計測という新たな計測分野を開発するだけでなく、ナノ流体計測や微小流量供給法の開発など関連する学術分野への幅広い応用、展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a non-destructive and simple method to check the inner diameter and internal condition of a pipette by introducing argon gas from the pipette tip and measuring the pressure at the inlet and outlet sides of the pipette. The coefficient value of the second-order coefficient can be extrapolated from the pipette inner diameter dependence to show that the flow is viscous when the inner diameter is 1μm or larger and molecular flow when the inner diameter is 1 μm or smaller. The result shows that the pipette inner diameter can be measured nondestructively to inspect the condition inside the pipette.
As a secondary result of this research, a technique was developed to dissolve gold in aqueous alkali halide solutions using alternating current without the use of strong acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラスナノピペットを非破壊的に内部検査する手法を開発した。この開発により,マイクロインジェクションで問題となっていた注入や抽出が出来なくなる原因であるナノピペットの不良を,事前検査によって確認することが容易になり,iPS細胞やES細胞などの幹細胞へのマイクロインジェクションの確度を向上させて,細胞工学を支える要素技術となる。