Project/Area Number |
19K05276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | GaN系半導体 / スパッタリング法 / エピタキシャル成長 / 高温成長 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、低コスト・低環境負荷型の成膜法であるスパッタリング法により、デバイス応用可能なGaN系半導体単結晶層のエピタキシャル成長の実現を目指す。スパッタリング法による薄膜の形成に関しては低温領域での報告例が多く、高温領域においては不明な点が多くある。この成長温度の依存性を学術的に明確にすることができれば、再現性良く高品質なGaN系半導体単結晶層の成長が期待できる。これにより、低コスト・低環境負荷といったスパッタリング法の特長を活かしたデバイスの作製が可能となり、科学技術的・社会的な波及効果も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was performed to grow high-quality GaN-based semiconductor single-crystalline layers, which are applied as materials for electronic and optical devices, utilizing the sputtering method, which is a low-cost and large-area growth method. The GaN based-layers obtained by various growth conditions were characterized, and the growth mechanism in the sputtering method was investigated. The stable phase of GaN-based crystals is the hexagonal structure, but those obtained by the sputtering method tend to contain the cubic structure, which is metastable phases. It was found that this mixture of crystal structures is related to the high residual electron density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スパッタリング法によって形成した金属薄膜等は既に産業応用されているが、半導体結晶については安定的に高品質薄膜を得ることが困難であるため、今後の進展が期待されている。一般的にスパッタリング法は低温領域での薄膜形成例が多いため、当該研究における高温領域の半導体エピタキシャル成長に関する成果により、エピタキシャル成長のメカニズムにおいて学術的な見識を広げることが可能となる。更に、半導体デバイス作製等への技術展開をもたらし、社会的波及効果も期待できる。