Project/Area Number |
19K05277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Daido University |
Principal Investigator |
Horio Yoshimi 大同大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (00238792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中原 仁 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20293649)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 反射高速電子回折 / 波動場 / オージェ電子 / プラズモン励起 / 中速電子回折 / 表面プラズモン / エネルギーフィルター / プラズモン損失 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
RHEEDの入射視射角を変えながら結晶表面からのオージェ強度の変化、すなわちBRAESプロファイルを測定すると強度異常が観察される。これは原子列上の入射電子波動場の強度振る舞いにより解釈できるものと考えられる。しかしながら、非弾性散乱電子の繰返しオージェ励起が無視できないため、十分な解明に至っていない。そこで入射電子のエネルギーを下げて非弾性散乱電子の繰返し励起を低減させたBRAES測定を行い、波動場の検証を行う。更に、表面プラズモン励起にも注目し、波動場との相関性を調べる。本研究では特に最近話題となっている基板面上の2次元結晶に焦点を当て、波動場の深さ方向と結晶面内方向の分布を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reflection electron diffraction method focuses on the diffraction pattern of incident electrons reflected from the crystal surface. This study examines the electron density distribution (wave field) formed by incident electrons near the crystal surface using experiments and calculations. When the energy of the incident electrons is lowered to reduce the fraction of repetitive Auger excitations of inelastically scattered electrons, the anomalies of Auger excitations are captured more clearly and correlated with the calculated wave fields. We also measured the energy loss spectra of specularly reflected electrons by finely varying the glancing angle of incident electrons and found for the first time a correlation between plasmon excitations and the wave fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
反射電子回折は観察時に励起されるオージェ電子を利用すれば結晶表面構造のみならず組成分析にも活用できる。オージェ強度は表面近傍の波動場の影響が考えられる。波動場の計算は弾性散乱電子を対象とするが、入射電子は高速電子ゆえに繰り返しオージェ励起が可能であり、非弾性散乱電子もオージェ励起に関与する。そこで入射エネルギーを下げて非弾性散乱電子の関与割合を抑制したところ、オージェ強度異常と波動場との相関性は明確になった。また、鏡面反射電子に含まれるプラズモン損失電子に対しても波動場との相関性が本研究で初めて調べられ、分析技術のみならず学術的にも意義深い成果が得られた。