Study on the growth of graphene on silver thin films for surface protection applicable to surface plasmon resonance biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Fumihiko  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70393741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / 銀 / 化学的気相成長(CVD)法 / 表面プラズモン / 触媒CVD法 / 高蒸気圧 / 低真空成長 / 熱分解 / 固相成長 / 非晶質炭素 / 蒸気圧 / 銀薄膜 / プラズモン
Outline of Research at the Start
表面反応により光学特性が容易に劣化してしまう銀表面にグラフェンを成長し、その保護機能を検証することを本研究の目的とする。この成長を量産可能な手法で実現するため、成長材料として炭化水素ガスではなく、固体炭素薄膜を成長材料とする化学的気相成長法をベースとした固相成長法を適用する。さらに、次のステップとして透明結晶基板上に銀単結晶薄膜を形成し、グラフェンの高品質化を図る。こうして形成したグラフェンの表面保護機能を検証することにより、表面プラズモンバイオセンサの最適材料として提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the graphene growth by chemical vapor deposition (CVD), silver is not suitable as a substrate because of its inert surface. Therefore, on the original plan in this study, two methods were proposed. One is two-zone CVD growth, in which growth gas is thermally activated before the supply to the substrate. The other is solid phase growth, in which amorphous carbon thin film is formed as a growth material prior to the growth. However, these two methods did not meet the expectation. Hence, we speculated that the high vapor pressure of Ag interferes the CVD growth of graphene, and tried the CVD growth under relatively higher pressure than conventional low-pressure CVD. Then, we have succeeded to grow crystalized graphene thin film on the Ag surface although its quality is not sufficient for the protective coat. Thus, we showed that inertness of Ag surface does not interfere graphene CVD growth, and the possibility for the high quality graphene formation on the Ag surface by CVD method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、通常のCVD減圧成長より圧力を高めて成長実験を行い、従来の銀表面で分解反応が起きないという推定を覆してCVD法でもグラフェンの成長が可能であることを示した。これにより、銀を基板とした場合のCVD成長における阻害要因は、銀表面の低触媒能ではなく、高い蒸気圧であることを明らかにした。また、代表的な大面積グラフェン製造方法であるCVD法で銀表面上へ高品質グラフェン成長が可能であることを示すことができ、容易に特性劣化する銀表面に化学的に安定な原子層であるグラフェンを保護膜として一様に覆う構造を実現し、表面プラズモンバイオセンサの最適材料として提供する可能性を示すことができた。