Analysis of electric double layer at solid/solid electrolyte interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (70756387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体イオニクス / 電気二重層 / ナノイオニクス / 電気化学 / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,固体電気二重層デバイスの動作原理を検証し,実用的な技術としての発展可能性について明確にすることである.電気二重層デバイスの動作原理は,電子材料/電解質界面の電気二重層形成に伴う電子材料への静電的なキャリア注入であるが,液体電解質と異なり内部での電荷補償を生じやすい固体電解質においては同様の効果の有無や多寡が未だよく分かっていない.本研究では電圧印加状態におけるその場硬X線光電子分光等の手法を用いて固体電解質界面のキャリア注入機構及び電荷補償挙動を詳細に調査し明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electric double layer (EDL) effect at solid electrolyte/electrode interfaces has been attracting attention for energy and nanoelectronics applications. However, characteristic of the EDL effect for solid electrolyte is not clear and its characterization remains difficult in comparison with liquid electrolytes.In this study, we used a novel method to investigate the EDL effect and found that the EDL effect, and its suppression at solid electrolyte/electronic material interfaces, can be characterized on the basis of the electric conduction characteristics of H-diamond-based EDL transistors(EDLTs). Whereas H-diamond-based EDLT with a Li-Si-Zr-O Li+ solid electrolyte showed EDL-induced hole density modulation, EDLT with a Li-La-Ti-O (LLTO) Li+ solid electrolyte showed negligible enhancement, which indicates strong suppression of the EDL effect. Such suppression is attributed to charge neutralization in the LLTO, which is due to variation in the valence state of the Ti ions present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱う固体電気二重層は,近年全固体電池やキャパシタなどのエネルギーデバイスの出力性能と密接に関係するため,本研究はこれらの高性能化に向けた研究開発,特に界面エンジニアリングにおいて重要な役割を果たし得る.本研究によって得られた固体電気二重層の解析手法はリチウム電解質に限らず幅広い固体材料に適用可能であるため,今後様々なエネルギーデバイスの研究開発において活用されるものと期待する.