Development of high pumping speed low activation temperature long life non-evaporative getter based on surface science research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 専門技師 (30592927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間瀬 一彦  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (40241244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非蒸発型ゲッター / 非蒸発型ゲッターポンプ / 残留ガス分析 / 排気速度測定 / チタン / 窒化チタン / 電子顕微鏡 / 放射光光電子分光 / 無酸素パラジウム/チタン / 銀微粒子 / 真空
Outline of Research at the Start
真空中で加熱すると反応性の高い表面が生成し(活性化)、残留ガスを排気する材料を非蒸発型ゲッター(NEG)と呼ぶ。NEGを利用したNEGポンプは、省エネルギー、活性気体に対する排気速度が大きい、無振動、オイルフリー、軽量といった利点があり、加速器、電子顕微鏡等の真空排気に広く使われている。しかし市販のNEGには、活性化温度が300℃以上、大気導入と活性化を繰り返すと排気性能が低下する、といった欠点があり、頻繁に大気を導入する装置では使われていない。そこで本研究では、H2Oも排気でき、活性化温度が100~150℃程度と低く、大気導入と活性化を繰り返しても排気性能が低下しない新しいNEGを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new NEG, surface partially nitrided high-purity titanium vapor deposition film, in which the surface is partially nitrided by introducing 99.9% pure nitrogen after evaporating Ti of 99.995% purity under ultrahigh vacuum. The vacuum chamber with oxygen-free TiN deposited on the inner surface maintains an ultrahigh vacuum in the 10-7 Pa range after evacuation, baking, and vacuum sealing, and the partial pressures of H2, H2O, O2, CO, and CO2 are kept below 10-8 Pa under vacuum sealing. The residual gases are pumped even after 30 cycles of introduction of high purity N2, exposure to air, vacuum evacuation, and baking. We have successfully applied surface partially nitrided high-purity titanium vapor deposition film to a synchrotron radiation beamline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酸素、炭素がそれぞれ0.001%以下で、表面が部分的に窒化したチタン蒸着膜(表面部分窒化高純度チタン蒸着膜)を開発して、活性化温度が従来の温度より低く、真空排気性能が高く、大気曝露とベーキングを繰り返しても活性化温度の上昇や真空排気性能の低下が起きにくい新しいNEGを製作した。この新しいNEGを半導体デバイス製造用真空装置、ディスプレイ製造用真空装置、電子顕微鏡、光電子分光装置、加速器関連産業、放射光関連産業などの超高真空関連への応用を行うことができれば、半導体デバイスなどの製造工程におけるCO2排出量を削減して地球温暖化抑制を図るとともに、国内製造業の競争力強化にも貢献できる。