Development of the technique for operando electronic state analysis by using tender x-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Imazono Takashi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 次世代放射光施設整備開発センター, 上席研究員 (50370359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線発光分光 / 電子状態分析 / テンダーX線 / 非周期多層膜 / 多層膜回折格子 / 回折格子分光器 / オペランド測定 / テンダーX線分光
Outline of Research at the Start
薄膜デバイスにおいて機能性を担う「埋もれた層」の化学結合状態を動作環境下で非破壊分析するためのオペランド電子状態分析技術を実用化し、デバイスの機能性や劣化等のメカニズムの学理を解明する。これを実現するために、申請者が従前開発した非周期多層膜回折格子による広帯域テンダーX線分光技術の高度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the functionality and deterioration mechanisms in thin-film devices, it is effective to analyze the electronic states of the material responsible for the functionality with keeping the thin-film device structures, that is, under actual operating conditions (operando measurement). In this study, we aimed to develop operando electronic states analysis techniques by X-ray emission spectroscopy with “tender X-rays” having large probing depths of several micrometers. Specifically, we designed a Monk-Gillieson spectrometer equipped with a well-optimized aperiodic Ni/C multilayer-coated pre-focusing mirror and varied-line-spacing plane grating so as to enable simultaneous measurement of 1 to 4 keV X-ray emissions at high resolution without wavelength sweep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では分光器の心臓部である不等刻線間隔平面回折格子の製作までは実施できず、最終目標の達成には至らなかったものの、テンダーX線分光器に必要な要素技術である非周期多層膜の有用性に加え、高分解能化と広帯域化の両立を図る光学設計手法を明らかにできた。これらは、薄膜デバイスをはじめとする次世代デバイス開発だけでなく、例えば、シングルイベントやレーザーアブレーション、プラズマ物理等の高速で時間発展する系の計測機器への適用が期待される。また、現在建設中の次世代放射光施設(愛称:ナノテラス)は高輝度なテンダーX線を供給できることから、テンダーX線光学分野への進展に寄与できる。