Analysis and control of defects in wide-gap thin-film photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Shogo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (60415643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化合物薄膜 / 太陽電池 / エネルギー変換 / 薄膜 / 半導体 / ワイドギャップ / カルコゲナイド / カルコパイライト / CIS系太陽電池 / ワイドギャップカルコゲナイド / CIGS・CGS / エネルギー変換素子 / 欠陥物性・制御
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶欠陥や界面欠陥による性能律速が実用化を阻んでいるワイドギャップ(ここでは禁制帯幅1.6-2.0 eV)カルコゲナイド薄膜デバイスにおいて、欠陥の解析と制御技術の確立を目指す。技術が確立されることで、民生普及が可能な安価で高性能、長期信頼性に優れる太陽電池や水分解水素生成装置の実現が期待できる。代表的なワイドギャップカルコゲナイド材料の一つである禁制帯幅1.7 eVのCuGaSe2に着目し、薄膜粒内や界面の欠陥制御を行う。材料物性の評価だけでなく、光電変換デバイスを作製し光応答特性の評価も行う。多元系カルコゲナイドの欠陥解析と制御技術を学術的知見として体系化し、実用デバイスへの展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For conventional photovoltaic solar cells, R&D on a single junction, based on crystalline Si, which can absorb the sunlight in a relatively wide wavelength range, have been dominant for practical applications. For these years, however, multi-junction solar cell technologies are expected to demonstrate high photovoltaic efficiencies beyond the SQ limit, and are attracting attention. To realize highly efficient and cost-effective multi-junction solar cells, R&D of low-cost and high-efficiency top cell materials which have a wider band-gap energy (Eg) than that of conventional Si (Eg~1.1 eV) is necessary. This subject focuses on chalcopyrite CuGaSe2 (Eg~1.7 eV) as a promising top cell material for practical applications for this purpose. The control of material properties of thin-films and improvement of solar energy conversion device performance are investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cu(In,Ga)Se2(CIGS)太陽電池に代表されるカルコパイライト系化合物薄膜太陽電池においては、その組成比等の制御により禁制帯幅を広範囲で制御が可能である。しかし理論予測に反し、禁制帯幅の増加に伴い開放電圧の伸びの鈍化や曲線因子の低下が見られ、広禁制帯幅CIGS系材料の高品質化は長年の課題であった。本研究では、広禁制帯幅CIGS系材料の一つである三元系CuGaSe2に着目し、その欠陥制御とデバイス高性能化に取り組んだ。結果、第三者機関測定値としてCuGaSe2太陽電池の世界最高効率を実現し、広禁制帯幅CIGS系材料が有望なタンデム型太陽電池材料と成り得ることを実証した。