Microwave cavity and absorption measurement of minute specimen for system integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kato Hatsuhiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00270174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 和也  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50335486)
加藤 初儀  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (80224525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 物性測定 / 集積化 / 平面回路 / マイクロ波集積回路 / マイクロ波化学 / 微少試料計測 / 局在波
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体によるマイクロ波技術の集積化が進み単一チップで多くの機能が実現できるようになった.従って,集積回路の3次元実装技術による共鳴装置を試薬の化学的あるいは物理的な特性を測定する技術と融合できると,高周波集積回路技術に材料のマイクロ波特性の測定装置を融合できる可能性がある.
本研究は,試料をできるだけ少量にすることで装置を平面回路に実装することを目指すことに特徴がある.さらに,試料の周辺に形成される局在波を利用することで,微少でも効率的な吸収を実現しようとすることが独自の発想である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this study was to find a microwave absorption measuring device that can measure even a minute specimen and the lower limit of the specimen. Our original idea is to use the localised waves formed around the specimen, and to apply the weak-form theory for developing a suitable microwave absorption analysis method.
It was found that a reliable measurement is possible even if the amount of specimen is suppressed to about 20 microliters provided that a material with a specific permittivity of about 2 is filled in the cavity of the planar type and the coaxial type waveguides. Furthermore, by applying the weak form theory, we have developed a basic equation that reflects the influence of the resonance device on the metal wall and a method for detecting material properties using this equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平面回路によるマイクロ波の共鳴装置は集積回路の実装技術との親和性が高く,マイクロ波集積回路に材料測定技術を融合させ得る可能性がある.集積回路の加工技術やその実装技術を統合する必要があるものの,マイクロ波化学やバイオ分析などをコンパクトな装置で効率的に実施できる技術の進展が期待できる.