Project/Area Number |
19K05289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
葛原 大軌 岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00583717)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有機薄膜 / X線回折 / 電子線ホログラフィー / 放射光 / 電位分布 / 結晶成長 / 2D-GIXD / その場観察 / 有機半導体 / 2次元X線回折 / 2次元X線回折 / 放射光x線回折 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有機薄膜形成過程の結晶成長機構を解明するため、放射光施設(SPring-8)に自作の真空蒸着装置を持ち込み、成膜中のin situ2次元X線回折実験を行う。この方法により有機薄膜の初期層および膜の形成過程の結晶構造を解明することが可能となり、有機デバイスの特性を決定づける基板上の第1層目の構造や金属電極上の構造、さらにpn接合形成の過程の詳細を究明することができる。また、有機半導体の分子構造と成長機構の解明や結晶構造の膜厚依存性を明らかにするため独自に分子の合成を行う。また、並行して電子線ホログラフィーによって有機半導体薄膜内の電位分布の観測を行い、有機半導体薄膜の構造を総合的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In situ 2D X-ray diffraction experiments were performed during film deposition to elucidate the crystal growth mechanism during organic thin film formation. This method enabled us to elucidate the crystal structure of the initial layer and the film formation process of organic thin films, and to elucidate the molecular structure and growth mechanism of organic semiconductors and the dependence of the crystal structure on film thickness. In addition, the structure and physical properties of organic semiconductor thin films was comprehensively clarified by observing the potential distribution in the organic semiconductor thin films using electron holography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機薄膜形成過程のin-situ2次元X線回折実験用の成膜・観察装置および実験方法を開発した。この方法により有機半導体薄膜の成長機構の解明や結晶構造を明らかすることが可能となった。特に2D-GIXDによる薄膜の評価は現在多くの研究者に利用されておりこの分野における標準的な評価方法として普及・定着している。また、電子線ホログラフィーによって有機半導体デバイス内部の電位分布を定量的に計測できること実証した。これらのことは、学術的意味のみならず、有機半導体を用いた電子デバイスの実用化にあたって直面するさまざまな困難を解決する基礎的な知見として社会の発展に貢献するものである。