In-situ observation of crystal growth and fabrication of novel materials in magnetic force field process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kohki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60321981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁場中結晶成長 / 磁場中気相輸送法 / 磁気力 / 強磁場 / その場観察 / 磁場中溶融凝固 / 物理気相輸送法 / 磁気科学
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気力場を活用した材料プロセスは,擬似的な微小重力環境の利用などによる材料の高品質化,高機能化,あるいは新機能発現をもたらす可能性を持つ.それを実証するため,磁気力が材料プロセスの素過程に及ぼす影響をその場観察するための装置開発と,その装置を利用した材料作製を実施する.そこから,磁場,磁気力場が材料プロセスに及ぼす影響の解明と磁気力を活用した材料プロセスの開発を目指した研究を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the potential of a material processing in high magnetic fields, a prototype apparatus that can perform the physical vapor transport method in magnetic fields was developed, and demonstration experiments were performed with this apparatus using urea as a sample in high magnetic fields and magnetic force fields. As a result, the position of crystallization was found to be affected by the magnetic force direction and strength, which means the position of crystallization will be controlled by the magnetic field. This also suggests the possibility of controlling the behavior of the vapor phase by magnetic forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場中物理気相輸送法によって析出する結晶の位置が磁気力の影響を受けるということは,成長空間の温度勾配に加えて磁気力によっても析出位置を制御できる可能性を示している.磁場に対する応答が弱い反磁性物質に対しても明確な磁場,磁気力の影響が示されたことで,大半が反磁性である有機材料に対しても磁場中プロセスを利用することで新奇材料の作製が期待できる.