Crystallization of membrane proteins using photoconcentration effect by plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Okutsu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20261860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 宏明  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00334136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 結晶成長 / バクテリオロドプシン / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 結晶化 / 金ナノ構造 / プラズモン共鳴 / 脂質立方相 / 金ナノ粒子 / 増強電場 / 光誘起結晶化 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、金の表面プラズモン共鳴による効果を用いてタンパク質の結晶化を行う。金ナノ構造のギャップモードのプラズモン共鳴を直線偏光により誘起すると、結晶が出現することを見いだした。図1に代表的な実験結果を示す。金ナノ構造が存在し、かつ光照射を行うと、溶液中にタンパク質の結晶が多数出現する。本研究ではその機構の解明を行う。次に、脂質を媒質として用いる膜タンパク質の結晶化にこの原理を適用し、新しい結晶化容器を設計する。膜タンパク質の結晶化法として有効な技術を提案し、創薬の研究に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystallization of bacteriorhodopsin was performed by light-induced crystallization on gold nanostructures. The gold nanostructure was formed by gold sputtering on a glass substrate to allow gap-mode plasmon resonance to occur. In the experiment, crystals appeared when light was applied to a sample that had no crystals. The size of the crystals increased in the sample exposed to light. We considered the reason for this. Membrane proteins are adsorbed to the surface of the gold nanoparticles and diffuse over the surface. When gap-mode plasmon resonance occurs, an enhanced electric field is generated between the nanoparticles, an optical tweezers effect occurs, and surface-diffused protein molecules are trapped and concentrated in the gap. The reason why the size of the crystals increased is considered to be that the crystallized places were restricted and the crystals became larger. The results indicated light-induced crystallization of membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は水に溶けず結晶化がきわめて難しい。今まで界面活性剤を用いて水に可溶化し塩析して結晶化する方法が提案されていたが、界面活性剤でタンパク質が変性するという問題があった。これを解決するため脂質中で結晶化する方法が提案された。本研究は脂質中での結晶化を、金のナノ構造上で膜タンパク質を吸着させプラズモン共鳴によりギャップに濃縮し結晶化させるものである。
膜タンパク質の結晶化が容易になれば、構造生物学の研究が容易に進むようになり、タンパク質の機能解明と、創薬の進歩が促進される。