Project/Area Number |
19K05292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Kohei 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90741223)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 半導体 / 電子デバイス / 高電子移動度トランジスタ / 結晶成長 / パワーデバイス / ドーピング / スパッタリング / 窒化アルミニウム / トランジスタ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高温・放射線環境下において動作可能な超高耐圧エレクトロニクス構築にむけてUltra-Wide Bandgap材料である窒化アルミニウム(AlN)の新規結晶成長手法およびデバイスプロセスの要素技術開発を行う。 申請者を含むグループにおいて開発したパルススパッタ堆積(PSD)法をベースに、深紫外線・高エネルギー粒子照射による擬フェルミレベル制御をもとにした補償型欠陥制御という新規概念を導入し、高純度AlN結晶成長・伝導性制御技術の確立を目指す。本成果をもとに高品質金属/AlNヘテロ界面物性評価、トランジスタ素子の開発を通して要素技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has developed crystal growth and device processes for aluminum nitride (AlN) and aluminum gallium nitride (AlGaN) alloys, promising for next-generation ultra-high voltage and high-power electron devices. The new approach of the defect-quasi Fermi level control by high-energy particle/ultraviolet irradiation during the pulsed sputtering deposition of AlN potentially enabled the epitaxial growth of high-quality AlN and its n-type doping. Furthermore, AlN/AlGaN high electron mobility transistors were fabricated using this method and demonstrated high-power and high-voltage operation with a maximum current density of 250 mA/mm and a breakdown field of 3.0 MV/cm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、低コストかつ大面積に成膜可能なスパッタ法を用いて高品質なAlN・AlGaNエピタキシャル成長を実現した点で、産業応用上の価値が高いと考えている。また欠陥疑フェルミレベル制御によるAlN結晶高品質化の可能性を示したことは、結晶学上意義がある。 さらにAlGaN混晶を用いた高移動度電子トランジスタの低抵抗化を世界に先駆けて実現し、高出力・高耐圧動作を実証したことで、次世代パワーエレクトロニクス分野の開拓・進展に資する成果を得たといえる。