Improvement of device characteristics by elucidation of non-radiative defect formation mechanism in diamond crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maida Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40346177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 結晶欠陥 / ワイドギャップ / 半導体物性 / 欠陥評価 / 電子・電気材料 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではダイヤモンド半導体結晶評価のための非輻射欠陥評価系の広帯域化、高感度化を図る。さらに、開発した非輻射欠陥評価系を用いて未だ明らかになっていないダイヤモンド半導体結晶の深い非輻射型欠陥の生成機構の解明とその低減法の検討を行うことで、ダイヤモンド半導体結晶の高品質化を図るとともにダイヤモンド半導体デバイスの特性改善を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievement of the growth of high-quality diamond films, which is expected as a potential material for next generation semiconductors, is of technological importance to diamond electronic devices. For the improvement of the crystal quality of diamond films, it is essential to investigate the nonradiative defects of the diamond films which have not been clarified in detail. In this study, we have fabricated an evaluation system for nonradiative defects by means of transient photocapacitance method, and characterized the boron-doped diamond films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の半導体材料として期待されるダイヤモンド半導体結晶を含めたワイドバンドギャップ半導体材料の深い非輻射欠陥評価はこれまで積極的に行われておらず、その詳細はいまだ解明されていない。本研究は過渡光容量分光法を用いた非輻射欠陥評価系を構築し、ダイヤモンド半導体結晶の非輻射欠陥評価を行った。さらにその生成要因を解明し、結果を結晶合成にフィードバックすることで結晶品質の改善を図った。