Development of calculation technique for defect control in semiconductors for power device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sueoka Koji  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30364095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 秀和  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00581141)
中塚 理  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパワーデバイス / 欠陥制御 / 計算手法 / パワーデバイス用半導体 / 材料系残
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,点欠陥の熱平衡濃度に与えるドーパントと不純物の影響,さらに各要素間の結合エネルギーについて,実験パラメータを用いることなく算出可能な手法として我々が開発した“箱庭法”を用いて計算し,その結果を結晶成長の連続体シミュレーションに組み込むことで形成しうる欠陥種と濃度を予測可能な計算手法へと発展させるとともに,これを適用してパワーデバイス用半導体の高品位化に貢献することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this simulation study are (1) the void defect formation is suppressed by the interaction of nitrogen (N) and vacancy (V), and the dislocation formation is suppressed by the interaction of hydrogen (H) and self-interstitial (I)in IGBT MCZ-Si crystal, (2) the mechanism of formation of interstitial phosphorus (Pi) and stacking faults (SFs)in power MOS-FET Si crystal is clarified, and (3) V(N)-I(N) pair is more stable than V(Ga)-I(Ga) pair in GaN crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,我々が開発した“箱庭法”をSi,SiC,GaNなどのパワーデバイス用半導体における原子レベルでの欠陥挙動の解明と制御に適用したが,このようなシミュレーションは報告がなく,学術的に高い意義がある.また,研究成果は産業界において,パワーデバイス用半導体結晶の品質改善や製品の開発加速に寄与するといった社会的意義も持つ.