Research on growth of high-quality GaAs-based superlattices and stable excitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Makimoto Toshiki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50374070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGaAsN / MBE / 励起子 / PL / 光伝導 / 超格子 / AlGaAsN / 電気伝導 / エキシトン / 光伝導特性 / 有効質量 / バンドギャップエネルギー / S-shape特性 / 局在準位 / Nクラスター / 電気伝導特性 / 結晶成長 / 光学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
励起子とは、半導体中で負の電荷を持つ電子と正の電荷を持つ正孔がクーロン引力で結びついた粒子である。この励起子を使うと光の吸収が促進されるので、太陽電池の効率を増加させることができるが、室温で半導体中に安定な励起子を発生させることは難しい。ここで、GaAsN中では励起子が存在しやすいことが期待でき、2種類の薄膜を交互に積み重ねた超格子内では励起子が存在することが知られている。そこで、GaAsNを用いた超格子構造では、GaAsN自体と超格子構造の相乗効果により、安定な励起子を発生させることが期待できる。本研究では、GaAsNを含む超格子を作製することにより、安定な励起子を発生させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GaAsN, AlGaAsN, and GaAsN-based superlattices (SLs) were grown by radio-frequency plasma-assisted solid-source molecular beam epitaxy (RF-MBE) to improve their crystal qualities. As a result, a peak related to an exciton was observed at room temperature in a photoconduction spectrum of GaAsN, showing the stable exciton exists in GaAsN. This result is ascribed to the larger biding energy of an exciton for GaAsN, since the electron effective mass of GaAsN becomes heavier compared with GaAs. A photoluminescence spectrum was also observed for AlGaAsN, since its crystal quality was much improved.
In addition to the above experimental results, we obtained the experimental results related to the S-shape characteristics for GaAsN, the crystal structure of GaAsN, the electron effective mass of GaAsN, and the electrical conduction characteristics of intentionally doped AlGaAsN. Furthermore, we grew high-quality AlGaAsN/GaAsN SL to optimize its growth conditions and their structure parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、窒素組成の低いGaAsNにおいて、励起子の束縛エネルギーが高くなることに注目して研究を進めた。そして、室温において励起子が安定に存在していることを示す実験結果を得ることができた。励起子が安定に存在する場合には、光の吸収が促進されることが知られている。したがって、高品質のGaAsNを用いた薄膜太陽電池では、効率が高くなることが期待される。
また、励起子の束縛エネルギーがさらに高くなることが期待できるAlGaAsNやAlを含むGaAsN系超格子に関して、高品質の薄膜を成長することが可能になった。したがって、今後のGaAsN系超格子に関する励起子などの光学特性の研究の発展が期待される。