Research on physical properties of electrode interface on wide-gap semiconductor by a new sress measurement by Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Jun Suda  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (20369903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顕微ラマン分光 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 熱応力 / 局所的電子物性 / 電子移動度 / 電子密度 / 比抵抗 / 金属積層薄膜電極 / 抵抗率 / 電極界面 / 応力測定 / ラマン分光 / LOPCモード
Outline of Research at the Start
高温領域の電極付ワイドギャップ半導体の電極界面近傍の熱応力と電子物性の挙動を解明することは, 次世代の省エネ大電力パワーエレクトロニクスシステムの高い信頼性の獲得という点で極めて重要である.本研究では,高温領域の電極付ワイドギャップ半導体のラマンイメージングの温度依存性の実験を行い, ラマンスペクトル幅からK-K解析より中心振動数を求める新しい方法で,電極界面近傍の熱応力の3次元分布を求める.さらにLOPCモードのラマンスペクトルから,高温ワイドギャップ半導体の電極界面近傍の熱応力と局所的な電子物性の関係を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed thermal stress on several kinds of n-type widegap semiconductors in contact with an electrode up to 200℃ using micro-Raman spectroscopy and compared with those obtained by FEM analysis. The values of thermal stress were proportional to the temperature We also calculated electron density, electron mobility, and resistivity in all of cases. In GaN,the dislocation density increasing with thermal stress with stress-temperature coefficient clearly. The density of lattice defects near the interface at 200℃ may be elevated by high thermal stress in plane near the interface.The increase in the density of lattice defects may be the reason why the resistivity values near the interface tended to increase significantly with increasing temperature in comparison with those far from the interface. This would lead to a clear increase in the switching power loss of widegap semiconductors with electrode film at high temperatures in power electronics applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温ラマンイメージング実験により数種類の電極付ワイドギャップ半導体の電極界面の熱応力を求めると同時にLOPCモードの電子物性解析を行い,GaNでは電極近傍における比抵抗の特性を非破壊測定できることに成功し,高温電子物性と熱応力の関係の一端を明らかにした.本研究方法を応用すると.高温動作時の大電力パワーエレクトロニクスにおいて熱応力によるワイドギャップ半導体のスイッチング損失の増加特性を予測できる.また,電極付サンプルにおいて電極近傍のラマン線幅は電極遠方に対して広がっており,振動数シフトと線幅の相関から熱応力を求めることが可能であると考えられる.