Development of free-standing nitride substrates using graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TAKUO  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 主幹研究員 (90586190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 浩樹  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60393740)
山口 智広  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50454517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射光利用 / X線回折 / 窒化物半導体 / MBE成長 / 窒化物 / グラフェン / 放射光 / その場X線回折 / 窒化ガリウム / 分子線エピタキシー / X線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
比較的インジウム組成の高い(In>30%)窒化インジウムガリウム(InGaN)薄膜は緑色から黄色領域の発光デバイス材料として注目されており、結晶品質のさらなる向上が求められている。本研究は、二次元層状物質であるグラフェンの表面形態を制御することによって、その上に高品質なInGaN薄膜を成長させることを目的に、高輝度放射光X線を用いたInGaN/グラフェン界面の構造解析を行う。そして、インジウム組成の高いInGaN薄膜にとって有用な基板開発に向けて、グラフェンからのInGaN薄膜の剥離と転写によって、InGaN自立基板を試作し、その特性評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in situ X-ray reciprocal space mapping measurements are carried out in the interface between nitride films and graphene substrates. We found that an insertion of the AlN buffer is very effective to improve the film quality and clarified the unique growth mechanisms of the films around the AlN islands. We also found the insertion of the double-buffer layers are useful to grow the high-quality InGaN films on graphene substrates. These results would lead to develop free-standing nitride substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、全In組成のInGaNデバイスをInGaN基板の上にホモエピタキシャル成長で形成できる自立基板の作製につながる特色あるものである。これにより、全発光波長域における高効率な発光デバイスの開発に資するだけでなく、ヘテロエピタキシャル成長を必要としない革新的な基板形成技術につながることが期待できる。