Development of high energy short pulse Tm fiber oscillator and processing application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tokurakawa Masaki  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (80728246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTmファイバーレーザー / レーザー加工 / ステルス加工 / 2umレーザー / 波長2umレーザー / ナノ秒ファイバレーザー / 波長2μm帯短パルスレーザー / 加工光源 / ポリマー加工 / 波長2 μm帯短パルス光源 / Tm:ZBLANファイバーレーザー / Mamyshev 発振器
Outline of Research at the Start
波長2 μm帯超短パルスファイバー発振器はシリカガラスの異常分散より、得られる発振モード、即ちパルスエネルギーは10 nJ未満に制限されてきた。申請者は2018年にTm:ZBLANファイバーを用いた世界初の波長2μm帯全正常分散モード同期ファイバーレーザー(ANDiFL)を実現した。
本研究では申請者らが新たに開発したTmシリカファイバーを用い、下記のとおり波長2μm帯ANDiFLをさらに発展させる。①超短パルス化(<100 fs)と高エネルギー化(10s nJ)、②Mamyshev発振器による、100 fs以下に圧縮可能、かつパルスエネルギー100 nJ以上の超短パルス光発生。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the reseach project, we have developed an streched pulse mode-locked laser with a dispersion controled Tm silica fiber. A sub-ps pulse duration with 4 nJ pulse energy was obtained. For furhter power scalling double clad Tm:ZBLAN fiber Mamyshev oscillator and mode-locked Tm solid state laser were studied. The Tm solid laser sytem enabled generation of the shortes pulse duration of Tm lase ever reported. In addition, we developed a Q switched Tm fiber laser sysytem with an average power of 7W, pulse energy of 700 uJ and pulse duration of 42 ns.
With the ns light source, we demonstrated laser processing, cutting and welding of polymers and stealth processing of Si and Ge wafers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波長2um帯正常分散Tmファイバーを用いたストレッチパルスモード同期レーザーの開発を行いサブpsパルスを4nJのパルスエネルギーにて得ることに成功した。また固体レーザーでは最短パルスの発生に成功した。さらにナノ秒領域の平均出力7 W, エネルギー700uJ,パルス幅42 nsの高エネルギー動作は世界的に見ても高い値であり、ポリマー材料のレーザー加工やSi,Geのステルス加工実験を行えた意味は大きい。ステルス加工はSiでは1.5um帯のレーザー光を用いても可能であるが、Geは吸収を持つため難しく、我々の知る限りでは波長2 um帯パルスレーザーを用いたGeのステルス加工は初めての報告である。