Material Design for Strongly-Correlated Nonlinear Photonics with Advanced Data-Driven Science and Quantum Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Makino Takayuki  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (70311363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords励起子 / 非線形フォトニクス / マテリアルインフォマティクス / 解探索 / 最適化問題 / 非線形光学
Outline of Research at the Start
局所クーロンエネルギー・電子格子結合度・移動積分が強相関電子系材料における非線形光学特性に与える影響を明らかにし、巨大な光非線形性・超高速な光応答をもつ新たな非線形材料開発の基盤的知見を得ることを目的とする。
YO, SmO, LuOといった新規な希土類系強相関薄膜を対象とし光非線形性データの背後にある相関関係を抽出するための機械学習援用の有用性について実証する。具体的には、電気・分光測定により電子格子結合度などを決定したり、電子構造を計算したりする。上述の因子の中から主効果を同定することにより、非線形材料の開発やマテリアルズ・インフォマティクスの高度化につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the impact of local Coulomb energy, electron-phonon coupling, and hopping integrals on the nonlinear optical properties of quasi-stable rare-earth-based strongly correlated thin films. These materials are attracting attention in various academic fields, including electronic engineering and applied physics. Additionally, we used machine learning to extract underlying correlations behind the nonlinear optical data, contributing to the development of nonlinear materials and advancements in materials informatics. By performing first-principles electronic structure calculations and optimizing local Coulomb energy, we obtained results that reproduce the dielectric function. Furthermore, we achieved a highly sensitive measurement system for nonlinear spectroscopy, and these diverse achievements were published in original research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械学習・深層学習と電子状態計算を統合することで、大量のデータに依存する従来のアプローチを超え、少量の実験データから外挿的な物性予測が可能になった。これにより、新材料の探索と設計が効率的に行えるようになった。
学習データから外れた領域でも適切に予測ができる新たな深層学習の基礎技術を適用でき、これにより、未知の新物質に対しても物性を高精度予測することが可能となり、高機能な物質や学問的に興味深い性質を持った物質の探索・設計に応用することができた。
従来の深層学習技術の弱点を深層学習と理論の融合で克服することで、材料開発関連する分野で新たな成果を生み出すことが期待できる。