Frequency conversion of terahertz waves with temporal boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Miyamaru Fumiaki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (20419005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 俊博  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30362461)
Dani Keshav  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, フェムト秒分光法ユニット, 准教授 (80630946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 時間界面 / 周波数変換
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ波と呼ばれる電磁波領域は,過去十数年に著しい技術開発と応用展開が進められており,その中でテラヘルツ波の振幅や偏光,位相などを制御する方法が研究されてきました。しかしテラヘルツ波の周波数を制御することは,今なお難しく,残された課題です。本研究では,テラヘルツ波が伝搬している空間の状態を,ピコ秒の時間スケールで変化させることによって,テラヘルツ波の周波数を変換することを目的としています。具体的には,導波路やメタマテリアルと呼ばれる共鳴素子構造を提案し,実際にその素子を作製することによって,テラヘルツ波の周波数変換の実証実験を行うことを目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there have been remarkable developments in terahertz wave technology in recent years, there are still not many optical components that can be used in the terahertz wave region. In this study, we aim to realize frequency conversion of terahertz waves by using a "temporal boundary". We have demonstrated that the temporal boundary can be realized by illuminating a metallic waveguide structure with a femtosecond laser pulse and converted the frequency of input terahertz waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質パラメータの時間的不連続性として実現される時間境界は,波動物理学における最も基本的な概念の一つである。しかし,その重要性にもかかわらず,これまで時間境界での波動ダイナミクスを明確に観測することが困難であった。本研究では,時間境界における電磁波の超高速ダイナミクスを実験的に観測し,構造的分散制御によって生じる時間境界での準解析的な理論式を導出した。本研究の成果は、時間境界における波動の基礎的理解に貢献するとともに、時間変動する系における構造分散制御の可能性を見出したと言える。