Optimizing the thickness of the fluorescent thin film and enhancing contrast in electron-beam excitation assisted (EXA) super-resolution optical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Wataru Inami  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30542815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 篤志  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50402243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡 / 蛍光薄膜 / 酸化亜鉛 / 蛍光体 / 原子層堆積法
Outline of Research at the Start
ほとんど透明な試料を、回折限界を超えた空間分解能で高いコントラストで観察できる顕微鏡を開発する。電子線励起超解像光学顕微鏡の蛍光薄膜の構成を最適化し、微小な屈折分布を検出可能にする。始めに数値シミュレーションを行い、蛍光薄膜の厚み、蛍光薄膜部分の構成の最適化を行う。また、実際に設計した蛍光薄膜を原子層堆積法で成膜する。実際に作製した蛍光薄膜を電子線励起超解像光学顕微鏡に使用し、ポリスチレン粒子や金ナノ粒子などの標準試料を観察し、観察増のコントラストを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fluorescent thin film for an electron-beam excitation assisted (EXA) super-resolution optical microscope was prepared.In EXA microscopy, a convergent electron beam is irradiated onto a fluorescent thin film to produce a nano-light source. Therefore, a flat and uniform Al2O3 / ZnO / Al2O3 heterostructured fluorescent thin film was prepared by the atomic layer deposition method (ALD). Since the ALD method deposits at the atomic layer level, it is possible to produce a uniform film without defects. The developed fluorescent thin films have a smooth surface by inserting an Al2O3 buffer layer and an Al2O3 barrier layer, and brighter and spatially uniform cathodoluminescence (CL) emission was obtained compared to the ZnO-only case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、原子レベルで平坦な表面や空間的に均一なCL発光などの特徴を有するAl2O3/ZnO/Al2O3二層あるいは多層膜蛍光体を開発した。これは、EXA顕微鏡において、高解像度かつ高コントラストな無染色イメージングや生きた細胞の動的な観察を実現するために必要なものである。これにより、基礎生物学や創薬だけでなく、物理・化学的な現象の解明など幅広い分野の進展に大きく貢献できる。