Research on solid state physics using orbital angular momentum of light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Takashi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70598490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 光渦 / メタマテリアル / 擬似プラズモン / ホモダイン検波 / 電気光学イメージング / 量子ホール効果 / 軌道角運動量 / 光の軌道角運動量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では軌道角運動量を持つ光渦(トポロジカル光波)を用い、新しいタイプの光と物質の相互作用を探求する。新規性を生み出すポイントは光渦が持つ渦状の位相構造である。このため光と物質の相互作用における選択則が変化し、これまでの理論的枠組みの常識ではあり得ない現象の発現が期待される。物質系としては多くの素励起が存在する固体に着目し、テラヘルツ周波数帯の優れた測定技術を用いる。具体的にはトポロジーがその性質を支配する代表例として、量子ホール系とトポロジカルフォトニック結晶を用いる。この研究を推進することで、光科学技術の根幹をなす光と物質の相互作用の枠組みを拡げ、固体物性研究の新しい可能性を提示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using vortex beams with orbital angular momentum (topological lightwave), we aimed to explore a new type of interaction between light and matter. As a matter system, we focused on solid state materials in which many elementary excitations exist. We have developed necessary measurement techniques for the terahertz frequency region, and have realized high-precision electric field imaging of pulsed terahertz waves and high-sensitivity electric field detection of continuous terahertz waves using homodyne detection. Using these measurement techniques, we have controlled the plasmon mode of metamaterials using the orbital angular momentum of terahertz waves. We were also able to establish measurement techniques to study the interaction between terahertz vortex beams and other material systems such as quantum Hall systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軌道角運動量を持つ光渦と物質の相互作用は未解明な部分が多い。現在最も理解が進んでいるのは、原子の束縛電子との相互作用であり、双極子禁制なS軌道からD軌道への遷移が実験的に確認されている。このような物質の内部自由度への光の軌道角運動量転写は、これまで未開拓な形の光と物質の相互作用である。光に軌道角運動量を持たせることで生まれる新しい相互作用チャネルであると言え、その学術的・技術的価値は非常に大きい。このような相互作用は原子系のみならず、一般的に多くの固体物質系で起こるはずであり、その一端を明らかにした本研究の意義は大きいと言える。