Photofunctional Near-Field Fano Resonances in Multilayer Systems and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shinji  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50107348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 稔  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00273798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFano共鳴 / 多層膜 / ATR分光 / 蛍光分光 / フォトクロミック分子 / 蛍光分子 / 局所電場 / 導波路 / Fano共鳴 / 平面導波路 / 全反射分光 / 近接場相互作用 / 結合モード / 光制御 / フォトクロミズム / 全反射減衰分光 / 多層膜構造 / 光機能性分子
Outline of Research at the Start
Fano共鳴とは、非対称なスペクトル形状を示す共鳴であり、近年金属や誘電体のナノ構造の光学応答に現れるFano共鳴が精力的に研究されている。鋭いFano共鳴光学応答を応用すれば、バイオセンサーや光スイッチ等の光学素子の性能を格段に向上できる。本研究は、鋭いFano共鳴を示す平面多層膜構造に光機能性を有する分子を導入することにより、外部光によってFano共鳴の位置や幅を制御することを可能にし、またFano共鳴に発光の機能を持たせることにより、新奇な近接場光学素子の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normally, optical Fano responses in nanostructures are fixed by their structures and it is difficult to control them by external perturbations. Adding the functionality to the resonances is also difficult. In the present work, doping photochromic molecules and fluorescent molecules into Fano-resonant multilayer structures, we have succeeded in controlling the Fano resonances by external light irradiation. We also succeeded in generating the Fano line shapes in fluorescence spectra. The photo-functional Fano resonances achieved in this work can be applied to develop new types of optical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のFano共鳴の研究では、遠距離場光学応答に重点が置かれており、局所場や近接場の振舞いに関しては、深く追求されてこなかった。多層膜系のFano共鳴に光機能性を付与する研究を遂行するうちに、多層膜構造内部での局所場の振舞いが、Fano共鳴形状を生み出す上で本質的な役割を果たしていることが明らかになってきた。このことは、学術的に重要であるのみならず、局所場や近接場のみで動作する、従来には存在しない新しいタイプの光学デバイスの設計指針を与えるもので、今後様々な光応用技術につながることが期待できる。