| Project/Area Number |
19K05308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Jiang Haisong 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (00738049)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜本 貴一 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (70404027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | モード合分波器 / 単一次元空間モード / スラブ導波路 / 空間単一次元モード / 単一次元モード / クロストーク / 空間モード / 合分波 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、空間モード多重伝送の基盤技術であるモード合分波技術の空間モード多重度を飛躍的に増やすために、スラブ導波路を用いた位相制御型合分波器について検討し、単一次元空間モードを一括合分波できる動作原理を実験的に解明するとともに、100モード以上の空間モードを光学的に一括合分波できる集積デバイスの基礎技術の確立を目的とする。シミュレーションによる100モード以上の空間モードの合分波の基本動作原理について理論的に解析し、試作デバイスの合分波動作特性を評価することで、空間モード多重伝送への実用化の可能性を検証し、モードの多重度を飛躍的に向上する合分波基礎技術を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We suggested a phase control type single dimensional spatial modes multiplexer / de-multiplexer using slab waveguide to drastically increase modes multiplexing. In this research, the operating principle of a single-dimensional spatial mode multiplexer using a slab waveguide was ascertained. By analyzing simulation results, we revealed that it is difficult to obtain mode crosstalk of lower than -5 dB due to insufficient difference of focusing position between adjacent modes. We also experimentally demonstrated the effect of reducing crosstalk between higher-order modes in the bending waveguide by using strongly coupled waveguide. As a preliminary study of optical coupling technology between MCF and modes multiplexer using 3D waveguides, we proposed and demonstrated machine-learning-based automatic waveguide recognition using YOLO. In addition, a basic machine learning design method was established for designing modes multiplexer / de-multiplexer based on nano-pixel waveguide.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
空間モード多重伝送の基盤技術であるモード合分波技術の空間モード多重度が少なく、モード多重度の飛躍的な向上が課題となっていた。本研究の検討より、スラブ導波路を用いた位相制御型合分波集積デバイスのモードの一括合分波の基本原理が明らかとなり、モード多重度の飛躍的な向上は実現できなかったが、空間モード合分波デバイスの研究開発において学術的に重要な知見が得られた。一方、本研究で検討した曲線導波路においてのモード間クロストーク低減手法、3次元導波路による高精度直接結合技術は、モード多重デバイスの技術発展に寄与することが期待できる。