| Project/Area Number |
19K05310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Oki Yuji 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10243908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉岡 宏晃 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20706882)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ポリジメチルシロキサン / 光散乱 / 分光フィルター / シリコーン / 散乱媒質 / 紫外フィルター / CaF2 / 紫外線 / 低散乱モデル / DNAサンプル評価 / 波長フィルター / ミー散乱媒質 / 散乱材料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
透明なシリコーンゴムに、その透明性を失わないようなナノ粒子の分散を実現することで、ある波長(色)でだけ光が透明に党利図けることができる特殊な材料を実現する研究を行う。この材料に、屈折率が近いマイクロサイズの粒子を混合すると、特定の波長(色)で透明になる物のそれ以外では磨りガラスの様に不透明になる、これまでにない材料が実現できる。この材料は接着剤や充填剤、塗布剤、ポッティング剤となりうるため、光を利用した分析やディスプレイなどの光の応用に広く応用できる新しい仕組みを実現できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied new spectroscopic materials that become transparent only at specific wavelengths.This mechanism focuses on the low refractive index and high refractive index dispersion in the ultraviolet region of organic materials and the high refractive index and low refractive index dispersion in the ultraviolet region of inorganic transparent materials, and constructs a hybrid scattering material by mixing them. The refractive indices of the two materials match at specific wavelengths, and the scattering material becomes transparent. Based on this basic idea, we conducted this research to change the specific wavelength of transparency and to narrow the bandwidth of transparency to improve the wavelength resolution, and in the latter case, we achieved our initial goal of a transmission FWHM of about 10 nm.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の分光の仕組みと全く異なる機序によって分光性が発現することを初めて示した。偏光依存・入射角依存がなく、無秩序系である本媒質は、これまでに無い組み込み型分光媒質のである。この成果により、社会的な応用としては、バイオサイエンスを支える組み込み型光センシングバイオチップへの組み込み型のフィルター、その3Dプリンター等を用いての簡易作製を可能にする。電気信号や温度など屈折率がわずかに変わる材料に適用して、透明/散乱で色を選別するようなフィルムも実現できる。現在は紫外域を対象としているが、可視光への適用拡張についても知見を得ており、光アートのための新たなインクとしても利用可能である。