Development of a one-shot point diffraction interference microscope using a geometric phase shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Akio  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50400700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幾何学的位相 / 偏光カメラ / ワンショット位相分布測定 / 偏光イメージセンサー / 定量位相差顕微鏡 / 共通光路 / ワンショット観察 / 幾何学的位相シフト
Outline of Research at the Start
ワンショット観察可能な外乱に強い共通光路型の定量位相差顕微鏡の開発を目指す.
共通光路型として,我々が開発したピンホール内部と外部で金属細線の方向を互いに直交させたワイヤーグリッド偏光ピンホールを適用した点回折干渉顕微鏡を用いる.この顕微鏡に,波長に依存しない位相シフト法として幾何学的位相シフト法を導入し,さらにワンショットで観察するために,マイクロ偏光子アレイ:0°,45°,90°,135°の4方向を画素に配置した偏光カメラで撮影することで,位相差0°,90°,180°,270°の4枚の画像を取得し,位相像を計算で得る.また,波長可変光源を用いることで,波長ごとの位相像を取得することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microscope that can observe the phase image of a transparent sample in real time has been developed. We introduced a geometric phase shift and a polarization camera to our developed point-diffraction interference microscope (PDIM) with a wire-grid polarization pinhole (WGP) in which the directions of metal wires are orthogonal to each other inside and outside the pinhole. The phase image can be taken at 60 fps, which is the frame rate of the polarization camera, and it is possible to observe at 12 fps when the phase image is calculated and displayed sequentially. We also examined the artifacts caused by the pixel arrangement of the polarization camera and showed that they can be reduced by the proposed appropriate weight distribution of 5x5 interpolation kernel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が他の定量位相顕微鏡と異なるのは,ワイヤーグリッド偏光ピンホール(WGP)のピンホール径がスポット径(エアリーディスク)程度の5マイクロメートルと小さいため,共通光路型で物体光と参照光を精度よく分離でき,その結果,正確な位相分布の測定が可能なことである.この顕微鏡がリアルタイム測定できるようになることで,病気による細胞の形態変化だけでなく,たとえば紫外線硬化樹脂の硬化過程の測定などの正確でリアルタイムの位相分布が必要な工業製品分野での応用が期待される.