Fluorescence microscopy using multi-step multi-photon processes of photoactivatable fluorescent molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Suda Akira  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 教授 (80250108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光顕微鏡 / 光活性型蛍光分子 / 多光子励起 / 逐次的過程 / 深部観察
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞や生体組織の深部における蛍光観察を実現するため、二光子励起顕微鏡において蛍光標識となる蛍光分子に光活性型蛍光タンパク質を用いる。蛍光分子の“ON”状態と“OFF”状態を二光子遷移により切り換えると、二段階の二光子過程、すなわち逐次四光子過程として蛍光発光することになり、背景光を十分に抑制した高解像度・深部観察が可能となる。本研究課題では、蛍光分子の分光スペクトルの取得、高速波長切り替え可能なイメージング装置の開発を実施した後、生体模擬試料を用いた実験によりその効果を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In deep observation using two-photon excitation microscopy, the depth of observation is limited by the background light generated as out-of-focus fluorescence. In this research, few-cycle pulses with a pulse duration shorter than 10 fs were used as the excitation light to suppress out-of-focus fluorescence and extend the depth of observation. In addition, we attempted to suppress the background light by emitting fluorescence as a sequential multiphoton process using a photoactivatable fluorescent protein as a fluorescent label. In order to verify the depth of background light from the sample surface, fluorescent beads stained with the photoactivatable fluorescent protein were newly developed for embedding in agarose gel as a scattering tissue specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深部観察の障害となっている主な要因として、生体組織による励起光および蛍光の散乱、背景蛍光の発生などがあげられる。本研究では、焦点外蛍光の発生が励起光のパルス幅に依存することを見出した。マウス脳の深部観察において、120 fsの励起パルスよりも 8 fsの励起パルスで観察した方が到達深度が30%ほど大きくなり、これは同じ深さを観察するにあたり励起光の平均パワーを1桁低くしても済むという結果であり、蛍光プローブの褪色を抑制する上でも画期的である。また、光活性型蛍光タンパク質を用いた到達深度の伸長では大幅な改善が得られなかったものの、暗状態試料の作成と使用方法において多くの知見が得られた。