Conversion of circularly polarized light to highly polarized long spin-lived electrons by semiconductor quantum structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80298140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体量子構造 / スピントロニクス / 化合物半導体 / スピン緩和 / 時間分解測定 / スピン偏極電子源 / スピン緩和時間 / 量子井戸 / 量子構造 / デバイス / ピコ秒
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体中の電子スピンの自由度を利用すれば従来のエレクトロニクスでは実現できなかった新しい機能をデバイスに付加できます。特に円偏光からスピン偏極電子への高効率の変換の実現は新たな光スピントロニクスデバイスの開発に重要です。また、この変換の実現によってスピントランジスタ等の動作実証に不可欠の高いスピン偏極率を持つスピン偏極電子の注入も可能となります。本研究は、半導体量子構造を用いて「円偏光」を「高いスピン偏極率を有するスピン偏極電子」に変換し半導体中に注入することを目的としており、本提案の半導体量子構造が実現されれば、スピントロニクスデバイス研究の飛躍的進展が期待できます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tunnelling time and spin relaxation time of type II tunnel bi-quantum (TBQ) wells which consist of type II AlAs quantum well, AlGaAs barrier layer and GaAs quantum well were investigated. The TBQ structure is expected to improve the spin polarization rate and extend the spin relaxation time. As a result, the excitation power dependence of the spin relaxation time is shown to differ depending on the barrier layer. In addition, to select the desired III-V compound semiconductors, the spin relaxation time of GaSb /AlSb multiple quantum wells, the well width dependence of spin relaxation time of GaAs/AlGaAs quantum wells, the growth temperature dependence of spin relaxation time of low-temperature-grown GaAs, and the doping concentration dependence of spin relaxation time of Be-doped p-type GaAs were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体中のスピンの自由度を利用すれば従来のエレクトロニクスでは実現できなかった新しい機能をデバイスに付加できる。特に円偏光から長寿命のスピン偏極電子への高効率の変換の実現は、新たな光スピントロニクスデバイスの開発やスピントランジスタ等の動作実証に重要である。タイプII型トンネル双量子井戸において、バリア層を薄くしトンネル時間を速くすると、スピン緩和機構が抑制されてスピン緩和時間が長くなることが明らかになったことと、GaAs/AlGaAs量子井戸のスピン緩和時間の井戸幅依存性を調べて、井戸幅1.8 nmで400psの長いスピン緩和時間が得られたことは応用上の意義が大きい。