Fabrication of infrared devices via anisotropical Si etching in KOH solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Itsunari  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40586210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤外用ワイヤグリッド偏光子 / 異方性アルカリエッチング / 金属のサブ波長周期構造 / ワイヤグリッド / 異方性エッチング / 干渉露光 / Si / ワイヤーグリッド / 赤外素子 / 金属の周期構造
Outline of Research at the Start
赤外線カメラやガスセンシング装置等の普及に伴い、それらに内蔵する赤外デバイスの小型化・高性能化・低価格化が強く望まれている。現行の微細構造を有する赤外デバイスは、特殊な基板材料を使用し、半導体プロセスを用いて加工するため、高価であることが課題であった。本研究では、この課題を解決すべく、二光束干渉露光法とSiのアルカリ異方性エッチング、金属の斜め蒸着法を併用したプロセス技術により、Siと金属の微細(サブ波長)周期構造で構成する赤外デバイス(ワイヤグリッド偏光子やカラーフィルタなど)を製作する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An infrared wire-grid polarizer was fabricated using two-beam interference lithography, anisotropical etching of Si in KOH solution, and thermal evaporation of Al. Consequently, an infrared wire-grid polarizer with a 1-μm-pitch and 195-nm-thick Al grating could be fabricated on the Si grating. The transmittance of transverse magnetic (TM) polarization was greater than 48% at 10-μm wavelength, and the extinction ratio was over 22 dB at this wavelength. This polarizer can be fabricated at a much lower cost and using simpler fabrication processes compared to those for conventional infrared polarizers fabricated using dry etching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超精密赤外デバイスを安価に作製するにあたり、材料が赤外域で透明であることと、デバイス製作において高価な装置が不要であること、プロセスが簡易であることが重要となる。本手法はSiが赤外域で透明、かつアルカリ水溶液で異方性エッチングが可能であることを活用することで高価な装置が不要となる。加えて、加工速度もドライエッチングよりも高速なので、デバイスの量産化・低コスト化という点で現状よりも優位な手法である。将来的に赤外用偏光子のみならず、波長フィルタ、完全吸収体の製作する上で欠かせない技術になると考えている。